Seasonal chart · January to March
Winter 2016 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 239
- Airing now
- 2
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.8
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Winter 2016 is made of
- TV series53 · 22%
- Movies60 · 25%
- ONA (web)38 · 16%
- OVA14 · 6%
- Specials59 · 25%
- Music15 · 6%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season267,878
- Boku dake ga Inai Machi171,039
- Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!120,972
- Hai to Gensou no Grimgar47,492
- Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen44,519
- Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season42,616
- Ajin39,131
- Musaigen no Phantom World36,465
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season | 267,878 |
| Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 171,039 |
| Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 120,972 |
| Hai to Gensou no Grimgar | 47,492 |
| Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen | 44,519 |
| Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season | 42,616 |
| Ajin | 39,131 |
| Musaigen no Phantom World | 36,465 |
About the Winter 2016 season
When does the Winter 2016 anime season start?
The winter season covers anime that premiere between January to March 2016. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Winter 2016?
Kitsu currently lists 239 titles for Winter 2016, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Winter 2016?
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season is the most-tracked title of the season with 267,878 users on Kitsu.



















