Seasonal chart · April to June
Spring 2016 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 229
- Airing now
- 1
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.3
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Spring 2016 is made of
- TV series77 · 34%
- Movies26 · 11%
- ONA (web)54 · 24%
- OVA13 · 6%
- Specials40 · 17%
- Music19 · 8%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Boku no Hero Academia572,600
- Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu154,509
- Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season: Kagaijugyou-hen117,872
- Bungou Stray Dogs76,114
- JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai68,498
- Kiznaiver50,483
- Koutetsujou no Kabaneri49,630
- Sakamoto desu ga?47,599
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Boku no Hero Academia | 572,600 |
| Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 154,509 |
| Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season: Kagaijugyou-hen | 117,872 |
| Bungou Stray Dogs | 76,114 |
| JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai | 68,498 |
| Kiznaiver | 50,483 |
| Koutetsujou no Kabaneri | 49,630 |
| Sakamoto desu ga? | 47,599 |
About the Spring 2016 season
When does the Spring 2016 anime season start?
The spring season covers anime that premiere between April to June 2016. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Spring 2016?
Kitsu currently lists 229 titles for Spring 2016, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Spring 2016?
Boku no Hero Academia is the most-tracked title of the season with 572,600 users on Kitsu.



















