Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1988 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 31
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.8
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1988 is made of
- TV series3 · 10%
- Movies8 · 26%
- OVA13 · 42%
- Specials4 · 13%
- Music3 · 10%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Akira57,901
- Dragon Ball Movie 3: Makafushigi Daibouken4,759
- Dragon Ball Specials3,036
- Kyuuketsuhime Miyu2,379
- Saint Seiya: Shinku no Shounen Densetsu1,571
- Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody687
- Deimos no Hanayome: Ran no Kumikyoku665
- Tekken Chinmi426
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Akira | 57,901 |
| Dragon Ball Movie 3: Makafushigi Daibouken | 4,759 |
| Dragon Ball Specials | 3,036 |
| Kyuuketsuhime Miyu | 2,379 |
| Saint Seiya: Shinku no Shounen Densetsu | 1,571 |
| Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody | 687 |
| Deimos no Hanayome: Ran no Kumikyoku | 665 |
| Tekken Chinmi | 426 |
About the Summer 1988 season
When does the Summer 1988 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1988. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1988?
Kitsu currently lists 31 titles for Summer 1988, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1988?
Akira is the most-tracked title of the season with 57,901 users on Kitsu.



















