Seasonal chart · April to June
Spring 1988 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 41
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.2
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Spring 1988 is made of
- TV series19 · 46%
- Movies8 · 20%
- OVA11 · 27%
- Specials2 · 5%
- Music1 · 2%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- My Neighbor Totoro135,753
- Grave of the Fireflies64,527
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack4,562
- Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor3,842
- Appleseed2,993
- City Hunter 22,567
- Dominion1,923
- Yoroiden Samurai Troopers1,869
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| My Neighbor Totoro | 135,753 |
| Grave of the Fireflies | 64,527 |
| Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack | 4,562 |
| Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor | 3,842 |
| Appleseed | 2,993 |
| City Hunter 2 | 2,567 |
| Dominion | 1,923 |
| Yoroiden Samurai Troopers | 1,869 |
About the Spring 1988 season
When does the Spring 1988 anime season start?
The spring season covers anime that premiere between April to June 1988. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Spring 1988?
Kitsu currently lists 41 titles for Spring 1988, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Spring 1988?
My Neighbor Totoro is the most-tracked title of the season with 135,753 users on Kitsu.



















