Seasonal chart · April to June
Spring 1989 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 42
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.9
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Spring 1989 is made of
- TV series13 · 31%
- Movies12 · 29%
- OVA13 · 31%
- Specials1 · 2%
- Music3 · 7%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Dragon Ball Z84,443
- Ranma ½18,193
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket6,273
- Cipher1,752
- Venus Senki1,624
- Five Star Stories1,601
- Saint Seiya: Saishuu Seisen no Senshi-tachi1,417
- Lupin III: Goodbye Lady Liberty984
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Dragon Ball Z | 84,443 |
| Ranma ½ | 18,193 |
| Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket | 6,273 |
| Cipher | 1,752 |
| Venus Senki | 1,624 |
| Five Star Stories | 1,601 |
| Saint Seiya: Saishuu Seisen no Senshi-tachi | 1,417 |
| Lupin III: Goodbye Lady Liberty | 984 |
About the Spring 1989 season
When does the Spring 1989 anime season start?
The spring season covers anime that premiere between April to June 1989. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Spring 1989?
Kitsu currently lists 42 titles for Spring 1989, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Spring 1989?
Dragon Ball Z is the most-tracked title of the season with 84,443 users on Kitsu.



















