Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1989 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 33
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.7
- 18 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1989 is made of
- TV series3 · 9%
- Movies12 · 36%
- OVA16 · 48%
- Specials1 · 3%
- Music1 · 3%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Majo no Takkyuubin68,028
- Dragon Ball Z Movie 01: Ora no Gohan wo Kaese!!10,703
- Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie4,832
- Shin Captain Tsubasa1,584
- Little Nemo1,283
- Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai!1,265
- Legend of Lemnear: Kyokuguro no Tsubasa Valkisas906
- City Hunter: Ai to Shukumei no Magnum885
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Majo no Takkyuubin | 68,028 |
| Dragon Ball Z Movie 01: Ora no Gohan wo Kaese!! | 10,703 |
| Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 4,832 |
| Shin Captain Tsubasa | 1,584 |
| Little Nemo | 1,283 |
| Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai! | 1,265 |
| Legend of Lemnear: Kyokuguro no Tsubasa Valkisas | 906 |
| City Hunter: Ai to Shukumei no Magnum | 885 |
About the Summer 1989 season
When does the Summer 1989 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1989. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1989?
Kitsu currently lists 33 titles for Summer 1989, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1989?
Majo no Takkyuubin is the most-tracked title of the season with 68,028 users on Kitsu.



















