Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1987 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 28
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.5
- 19 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1987 is made of
- TV series3 · 11%
- Movies9 · 32%
- OVA12 · 43%
- Specials2 · 7%
- Music2 · 7%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Dragon Ball Movie 2: Majinjou no Nemuri Hime4,887
- Robot Carnival2,669
- Black Magic M-661,919
- Saint Seiya the Movie: Evil Goddess Eris1,703
- Macross Flash Back 20121,468
- Muramasa749
- Kumo ga Haretara580
- Transformers Headmasters471
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Dragon Ball Movie 2: Majinjou no Nemuri Hime | 4,887 |
| Robot Carnival | 2,669 |
| Black Magic M-66 | 1,919 |
| Saint Seiya the Movie: Evil Goddess Eris | 1,703 |
| Macross Flash Back 2012 | 1,468 |
| Muramasa | 749 |
| Kumo ga Haretara | 580 |
| Transformers Headmasters | 471 |
About the Summer 1987 season
When does the Summer 1987 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1987. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1987?
Kitsu currently lists 28 titles for Summer 1987, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1987?
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Majinjou no Nemuri Hime is the most-tracked title of the season with 4,887 users on Kitsu.



















