Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1985 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 28
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.7
- 17 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1985 is made of
- TV series4 · 14%
- Movies13 · 46%
- OVA7 · 25%
- Specials1 · 4%
- Music3 · 11%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Dirty Pair3,547
- Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru2,685
- Captain Tsubasa: Europe Daikessen1,178
- Transformers: Generation 11,062
- Lupin III: The Legend of the Gold of Babylon1,028
- Armored Trooper Votoms: The Last Red Shoulder595
- Mahou no Star Magical Emi585
- Onboro Film489
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Dirty Pair | 3,547 |
| Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru | 2,685 |
| Captain Tsubasa: Europe Daikessen | 1,178 |
| Transformers: Generation 1 | 1,062 |
| Lupin III: The Legend of the Gold of Babylon | 1,028 |
| Armored Trooper Votoms: The Last Red Shoulder | 595 |
| Mahou no Star Magical Emi | 585 |
| Onboro Film | 489 |
About the Summer 1985 season
When does the Summer 1985 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1985. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1985?
Kitsu currently lists 28 titles for Summer 1985, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1985?
Dirty Pair is the most-tracked title of the season with 3,547 users on Kitsu.



















