Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1986 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 36
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.5
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1986 is made of
- TV series1 · 3%
- Movies18 · 50%
- OVA13 · 36%
- Specials2 · 6%
- Music2 · 6%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Castle in the Sky51,592
- Project A-Ko2,302
- Call Me Tonight1,728
- Transformers the Movie1,609
- Windaria1,476
- Violence Jack: Harlem Bomber-hen1,434
- Hadashi no Gen 21,381
- Gall Force 1: Eternal Story892
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Castle in the Sky | 51,592 |
| Project A-Ko | 2,302 |
| Call Me Tonight | 1,728 |
| Transformers the Movie | 1,609 |
| Windaria | 1,476 |
| Violence Jack: Harlem Bomber-hen | 1,434 |
| Hadashi no Gen 2 | 1,381 |
| Gall Force 1: Eternal Story | 892 |
About the Summer 1986 season
When does the Summer 1986 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1986. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1986?
Kitsu currently lists 36 titles for Summer 1986, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1986?
Castle in the Sky is the most-tracked title of the season with 51,592 users on Kitsu.



















