Seasonal chart · October to December
Fall 1988 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 30
- Airing now
- 1
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.9
- 16 rated titles
Format mix
What Fall 1988 is made of
- TV series7 · 23%
- Movies6 · 20%
- OVA14 · 47%
- Specials1 · 3%
- Music2 · 7%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster14,094
- Makai Toshi Shinjuku2,012
- Top wo Nerae! Kagaku Kouza1,358
- Crying Freeman1,354
- Kimagure Orange☆Road: Ano Hi ni Kaeritai1,183
- Kikou Ryohei Mellowlink1,104
- Meiou Project Zeorymer724
- Uchuu no Senshi684
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 14,094 |
| Makai Toshi Shinjuku | 2,012 |
| Top wo Nerae! Kagaku Kouza | 1,358 |
| Crying Freeman | 1,354 |
| Kimagure Orange☆Road: Ano Hi ni Kaeritai | 1,183 |
| Kikou Ryohei Mellowlink | 1,104 |
| Meiou Project Zeorymer | 724 |
| Uchuu no Senshi | 684 |
About the Fall 1988 season
When does the Fall 1988 anime season start?
The fall season covers anime that premiere between October to December 1988. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Fall 1988?
Kitsu currently lists 30 titles for Fall 1988, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Fall 1988?
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster is the most-tracked title of the season with 14,094 users on Kitsu.



















