Seasonal chart · January to March
Winter 1988 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 54
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.8
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Winter 1988 is made of
- TV series7 · 13%
- Movies17 · 31%
- OVA18 · 33%
- Specials7 · 13%
- Music5 · 9%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Legend of the Galactic Heroes26,052
- Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai5,064
- Sakigake!! Otokojuku1,352
- Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy1,312
- Dirty Pair OVA1,183
- Dragon's Heaven1,180
- Urusei Yatsura Movie 5: Final999
- Genji Monogatari959
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Legend of the Galactic Heroes | 26,052 |
| Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 5,064 |
| Sakigake!! Otokojuku | 1,352 |
| Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy | 1,312 |
| Dirty Pair OVA | 1,183 |
| Dragon's Heaven | 1,180 |
| Urusei Yatsura Movie 5: Final | 999 |
| Genji Monogatari | 959 |
About the Winter 1988 season
When does the Winter 1988 anime season start?
The winter season covers anime that premiere between January to March 1988. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Winter 1988?
Kitsu currently lists 54 titles for Winter 1988, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Winter 1988?
Legend of the Galactic Heroes is the most-tracked title of the season with 26,052 users on Kitsu.



















