Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1994 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 41
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.6
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1994 is made of
- TV series2 · 5%
- Movies15 · 37%
- OVA20 · 49%
- Specials2 · 5%
- Music2 · 5%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Super Senshi Gekiha!! Katsu no wa Ore da9,464
- Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko8,097
- Macross Plus5,863
- Street Fighter II Movie3,086
- Iria: Zeiram The Animation2,536
- Ranma ½: Chou Musabetsu Kessen! Ranma Team vs. Densetsu no Houou2,064
- Slam Dunk: Zenkoku Seiha Da! - Sakuragi Hanamichi2,025
- Grappler Baki1,575
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Super Senshi Gekiha!! Katsu no wa Ore da | 9,464 |
| Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko | 8,097 |
| Macross Plus | 5,863 |
| Street Fighter II Movie | 3,086 |
| Iria: Zeiram The Animation | 2,536 |
| Ranma ½: Chou Musabetsu Kessen! Ranma Team vs. Densetsu no Houou | 2,064 |
| Slam Dunk: Zenkoku Seiha Da! - Sakuragi Hanamichi | 2,025 |
| Grappler Baki | 1,575 |
About the Summer 1994 season
When does the Summer 1994 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1994. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1994?
Kitsu currently lists 41 titles for Summer 1994, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1994?
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Super Senshi Gekiha!! Katsu no wa Ore da is the most-tracked title of the season with 9,464 users on Kitsu.



















