Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 2022 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 184
- Airing now
- 1
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.5
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 2022 is made of
- TV series48 · 26%
- Movies11 · 6%
- ONA (web)63 · 34%
- OVA3 · 2%
- Specials17 · 9%
- Music42 · 23%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Yofukashi no Uta16,106
- Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e 2nd Season15,188
- Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou14,210
- Overlord IV13,519
- Lycoris Recoil13,119
- The Devil is a Part-Timer! Season 212,956
- Kanojo, Okarishimasu Season 211,885
- Isekai Ojisan9,564
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Yofukashi no Uta | 16,106 |
| Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e 2nd Season | 15,188 |
| Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou | 14,210 |
| Overlord IV | 13,519 |
| Lycoris Recoil | 13,119 |
| The Devil is a Part-Timer! Season 2 | 12,956 |
| Kanojo, Okarishimasu Season 2 | 11,885 |
| Isekai Ojisan | 9,564 |
About the Summer 2022 season
When does the Summer 2022 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 2022. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 2022?
Kitsu currently lists 184 titles for Summer 2022, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 2022?
Yofukashi no Uta is the most-tracked title of the season with 16,106 users on Kitsu.



















