Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 2021 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 218
- Airing now
- 1
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.4
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 2021 is made of
- TV series40 · 18%
- Movies27 · 12%
- ONA (web)64 · 29%
- OVA2 · 1%
- Specials26 · 12%
- Music59 · 27%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Boku no Hero Academia the Movie: World Heroes' Mission34,847
- Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season Part 230,703
- Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon S26,220
- Vanitas no Carte17,004
- Genjitsu Shugi Yuusha no Oukoku Saikenki13,579
- Tsuki ga Michibiku Isekai Douchuu13,279
- Seirei Gensouki11,423
- Tantei wa Mou, Shindeiru.11,402
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Boku no Hero Academia the Movie: World Heroes' Mission | 34,847 |
| Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season Part 2 | 30,703 |
| Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon S | 26,220 |
| Vanitas no Carte | 17,004 |
| Genjitsu Shugi Yuusha no Oukoku Saikenki | 13,579 |
| Tsuki ga Michibiku Isekai Douchuu | 13,279 |
| Seirei Gensouki | 11,423 |
| Tantei wa Mou, Shindeiru. | 11,402 |
About the Summer 2021 season
When does the Summer 2021 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 2021. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 2021?
Kitsu currently lists 218 titles for Summer 2021, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 2021?
Boku no Hero Academia the Movie: World Heroes' Mission is the most-tracked title of the season with 34,847 users on Kitsu.



















