Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 2020 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 180
- Airing now
- 2
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.4
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 2020 is made of
- TV series26 · 14%
- Movies14 · 8%
- ONA (web)66 · 37%
- OVA3 · 2%
- Specials16 · 9%
- Music55 · 31%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 248,627
- Attack on Titan: Chronicle36,774
- Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Kan34,729
- The God of High School33,863
- Kanojo, Okarishimasu32,582
- Enen no Shouboutai: Ni no Shou31,046
- Great Pretender30,098
- Maou Gakuin no Futekigousha: Shijou Saikyou no Maou no Shiso, Tensei shite Shison-tachi no Gakkou e Kayou28,615
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2 | 48,627 |
| Attack on Titan: Chronicle | 36,774 |
| Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Kan | 34,729 |
| The God of High School | 33,863 |
| Kanojo, Okarishimasu | 32,582 |
| Enen no Shouboutai: Ni no Shou | 31,046 |
| Great Pretender | 30,098 |
| Maou Gakuin no Futekigousha: Shijou Saikyou no Maou no Shiso, Tensei shite Shison-tachi no Gakkou e Kayou | 28,615 |
About the Summer 2020 season
When does the Summer 2020 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 2020. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 2020?
Kitsu currently lists 180 titles for Summer 2020, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 2020?
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2 is the most-tracked title of the season with 48,627 users on Kitsu.



















