Seasonal chart · January to March
Winter 1996 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 57
- Airing now
- 1
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.1
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Winter 1996 is made of
- TV series7 · 12%
- Movies10 · 18%
- OVA33 · 58%
- Specials4 · 7%
- Music3 · 5%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan46,661
- Dragon Ball GT38,115
- Detective Conan35,737
- Memories11,592
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team8,187
- Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS: Sailor 9 Senshi Shuuketsu! Black Dream Hole no Kiseki3,992
- Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS Gaiden: Ami-chan no Hatsukoi2,506
- Sonic★the★Hedgehog1,939
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 46,661 |
| Dragon Ball GT | 38,115 |
| Detective Conan | 35,737 |
| Memories | 11,592 |
| Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team | 8,187 |
| Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS: Sailor 9 Senshi Shuuketsu! Black Dream Hole no Kiseki | 3,992 |
| Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS Gaiden: Ami-chan no Hatsukoi | 2,506 |
| Sonic★the★Hedgehog | 1,939 |
About the Winter 1996 season
When does the Winter 1996 anime season start?
The winter season covers anime that premiere between January to March 1996. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Winter 1996?
Kitsu currently lists 57 titles for Winter 1996, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Winter 1996?
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan is the most-tracked title of the season with 46,661 users on Kitsu.



















