Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 1991 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 43
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 6.6
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 1991 is made of
- TV series1 · 2%
- Movies14 · 33%
- OVA22 · 51%
- Specials3 · 7%
- Music3 · 7%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Dragon Ball Z Movie 05: Tobikkiri no Saikyou tai Saikyou11,860
- Only Yesterday11,830
- Oniisama e...4,469
- 3x3 Eyes2,701
- Arslan Senki2,141
- Mermaid Forest OVA1,033
- Urusei Yatsura Movie 6: Itsudatte My Darling1,007
- Fushigi no Umi no Nadia: Original Movie950
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Dragon Ball Z Movie 05: Tobikkiri no Saikyou tai Saikyou | 11,860 |
| Only Yesterday | 11,830 |
| Oniisama e... | 4,469 |
| 3x3 Eyes | 2,701 |
| Arslan Senki | 2,141 |
| Mermaid Forest OVA | 1,033 |
| Urusei Yatsura Movie 6: Itsudatte My Darling | 1,007 |
| Fushigi no Umi no Nadia: Original Movie | 950 |
About the Summer 1991 season
When does the Summer 1991 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 1991. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 1991?
Kitsu currently lists 43 titles for Summer 1991, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 1991?
Dragon Ball Z Movie 05: Tobikkiri no Saikyou tai Saikyou is the most-tracked title of the season with 11,860 users on Kitsu.



















