Character
Yasuhiro Hagakure葉隠 康比呂
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Yasuhiro Hagakure: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 71 kg
- Japanese name
- 葉隠 康比呂
- Japanese voice
Masaya Matsukaze- English voice
Christopher Bevins
Full Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation cast
Biography
Hagakure is one of the more laid-back students. He is very gullible and prone to becoming panicked. His first trait is especially apparent when he stated that he bought his crystal ball (which is made of glass instead of real crystal) at the price of 100 million yen due to it being used by Napoleon, Genghis Khan, and George Washington in the past. Slightly slow in the head, he also tends to talk absurdly; a fact that leaves Asahina baffled. Hagakure really hates it if someone compares his fortune-telling to occult, frequently insisting that they are not the same. Furthermore, he fears ghosts, and would freak out if such subject comes up in the conversation. He is also a fan of video games. Yasuhiro was the one out of six who survived the final trial and escaped with the other survivors at the end of the game. He is also actually over 20 years old. (Source: Wikipedia)
Yasuhiro Hagakure in numbers
- Rank in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
- #17
- of 24 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2013–2016
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
AniList favourites
- Kyouko Kirigiri4,572
- Junko Enoshima2,182
- Celestia Ludenberg2,011
- Makoto Naegi1,409
- Monokuma1,399
- Touko Fukawa1,340
- Byakuya Togami1,211
- Chihiro Fujisaki962
- Yasuhiro Hagakure211
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kyouko Kirigiri | 4,572 |
| Junko Enoshima | 2,182 |
| Celestia Ludenberg | 2,011 |
| Makoto Naegi | 1,409 |
| Monokuma | 1,399 |
| Touko Fukawa | 1,340 |
| Byakuya Togami | 1,211 |
| Chihiro Fujisaki | 962 |
| Yasuhiro Hagakure | 211 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series3 · 75%
- Special1 · 25%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 title |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 3 titles |
Appearances

Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
TV Series · 2013 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Kibou-hen
Special · 2016 · supporting
More characters from Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
Yasuhiro Hagakure FAQ
What anime is Yasuhiro Hagakure from?
Yasuhiro Hagakure is a character in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation and appears in 4 titles in total, including Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen and Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen.
How tall is Yasuhiro Hagakure?
Yasuhiro Hagakure is 180 cm tall.
Who voices Yasuhiro Hagakure?
Yasuhiro Hagakure is voiced by Masaya Matsukaze in Japanese and by Christopher Bevins in the English dub.
What is Yasuhiro Hagakure's Japanese name?
Yasuhiro Hagakure is written 葉隠 康比呂 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Yasuhiro Hagakure?
Open the Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











