Character
Celestia Ludenbergセレスティア・ルーデンベルク
- birthday
- November 23
- birthday
- appearances
- 3
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Celestia Ludenberg: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- November 23
- Height
- 164 cm (5'5")
- Weight
- 46 kg
- Gender
- Female
- Japanese name
- セレスティア・ルーデンベルク
- Japanese voice
Hekiru Shiina- English voice
Lindsay Seidel
🎂 Everyone born on November 23Full Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation cast
Biography
Celestia is renowned for her exemplary luck in games of chance. She's accumulated a sizable fortune by robbing anyone stupid enough to challenge her blind. She speaks softly and smiles often, but in a way that tends to creep out everyone around her. Known as the "Queen of Liars", she is later seen to have a very short temper. It is revealed that Celestia's dream is to own and live in a castle, with a large number of servants (all dressed as vampires) waiting on her. It is unknown, however, whether this is another lie of hers or otherwise. Her true name is Taeko Yasuhiro. During her childhood, Taeko was not acknowledged and regarded as an ordinary girl who no one would notice and that's why she created "Celestia Ludenberg". Before her death is is revealed she behaved and created the "Celes" persona based on western queens like Marie Antoinette. She tricks Hifumi into killing Ishimaru, then kills him and tries to frame Hagakure for it. When she's found out, she is executed by Monokuma. Celes is meant to be burnt at the stake, the kind of romanticized, gothic death she would have wanted. However, a fire truck appears and crashes into her, ending her execution in an ironic fashion.
Celestia Ludenberg in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,011
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
- #3
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 3
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2013–2016
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
AniList favourites
- Kyouko Kirigiri4,573
- Junko Enoshima2,182
- Celestia Ludenberg2,011
- Makoto Naegi1,409
- Monokuma1,398
- Touko Fukawa1,339
- Byakuya Togami1,211
- Chihiro Fujisaki962
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kyouko Kirigiri | 4,573 |
| Junko Enoshima | 2,182 |
| Celestia Ludenberg | 2,011 |
| Makoto Naegi | 1,409 |
| Monokuma | 1,398 |
| Touko Fukawa | 1,339 |
| Byakuya Togami | 1,211 |
| Chihiro Fujisaki | 962 |
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 title |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
Appearances
More characters from Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
Celestia Ludenberg FAQ
What anime is Celestia Ludenberg from?
Celestia Ludenberg is a character in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation and appears in 3 titles in total, including Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen and Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen.
How tall is Celestia Ludenberg?
Celestia Ludenberg is 164 cm (5'5") tall.
When is Celestia Ludenberg's birthday?
Celestia Ludenberg's birthday is November 23. See every anime character born on November 23 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Celestia Ludenberg?
Celestia Ludenberg is voiced by Hekiru Shiina in Japanese and by Lindsay Seidel in the English dub.
What is Celestia Ludenberg's Japanese name?
Celestia Ludenberg is written セレスティア・ルーデンベルク in Japanese.
Where can I watch Celestia Ludenberg?
Open the Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














