Main character
Monokumaモノクマ
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Monokuma: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Height
- 75 cm (2'6") (DR1 & DRV3), 65 cm (2'2") (DR2)
- Gender
- None (DR1), Male (DR2 & DRV3)
- Japanese name
- モノクマ
- Japanese voice
Nobuyo Ooyama- English voice
Greg Ayres
Full Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation cast
Biography
Monokuma is the main antagonist of the series. A strange, remote-controlled teddy bear who proclaims himself to be the principal of Hope's Peak Academy and initiates a life of mutual killing amongst the students. He has various copies of himself throughout the Academy and will punish, ie. kill, anyone that attempts to attack him or otherwise break the academy's rules. Much like his name, he has a monochrome appearance, with one half looking like a cute white bear and the other half looking like a sadistic black bear. Just who the mastermind controlling him is, along with his motives for bringing the students together, serve as some of the game's main mysteries. Monokuma is known as the symbol of Junko Enoshima, the Ultimate Despair and the true main antagonist of the series. Junko was the mastermind behind Monokuma throughout the events of Killing School Life and Killing School Trip. (Source: Wikipedia)
Monokuma in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,398
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
- #5
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2013–2016
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
AniList favourites
- Kyouko Kirigiri4,573
- Junko Enoshima2,182
- Celestia Ludenberg2,011
- Makoto Naegi1,409
- Monokuma1,398
- Touko Fukawa1,339
- Byakuya Togami1,211
- Chihiro Fujisaki962
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kyouko Kirigiri | 4,573 |
| Junko Enoshima | 2,182 |
| Celestia Ludenberg | 2,011 |
| Makoto Naegi | 1,409 |
| Monokuma | 1,398 |
| Touko Fukawa | 1,339 |
| Byakuya Togami | 1,211 |
| Chihiro Fujisaki | 962 |
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 title |
| 2014 | 1 title |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
Appearances

Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
TV Series · 2013 · main

Wooser no Sono Higurashi: Kakusei-hen
TV Series · 2014 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen
TV Series · 2016 · supporting
More characters from Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
Monokuma FAQ
What anime is Monokuma from?
Monokuma is a main character in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation and appears in 4 titles in total, including Wooser no Sono Higurashi: Kakusei-hen and Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen.
How tall is Monokuma?
Monokuma is 75 cm (2'6") (DR1 & DRV3), 65 cm (2'2") (DR2) tall.
Who voices Monokuma?
Monokuma is voiced by Nobuyo Ooyama in Japanese and by Greg Ayres in the English dub.
What is Monokuma's Japanese name?
Monokuma is written モノクマ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Monokuma?
Open the Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











