Character
Sayaka Maizono舞園 さやか
- birthday
- July 7
- birthday
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Sayaka Maizono: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- July 7
- Height
- 165 cm
- Weight
- 49 kg
- Japanese name
- 舞園 さやか
- Japanese voice
Makiko Oomoto- English voice
Monica Rial
🎂 Everyone born on July 7Full Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation cast
Biography
Sayaka is the lead singer of an incredibly popular idol group. She and Naegi were classmates in middle school. Sayaka once saw Naegi saving a crane stuck in the school pool, and since that has wanted to talk with Naegi. Seeing as she's an idol, it's expected of Maizono to be a friendly and caring person. Maizono develops a bond with Naegi, whom she considers her friend, assisting him on every occasion. However, she tends to hide her feelings when she is under great pressure by putting on her public persona. She also clings tightly to her band members, and would not hesitate to do something if anything was to happen to one of them, including things that could hurt others. She is the first one killed in the series, killed by Leon after trying to kill him first with a kitchen knife. She tried to frame Naegi for the murder by switching rooms with him if she had successfully killed Leon. When she did not succeed in murdering Leon, she leaves a dying message by writing "LEON" in her blood. Naegi misreads this as "11037."
Sayaka Maizono in numbers
- Rank in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
- #11
- of 24 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2013–2017
- 5 years
Most-loved characters in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
AniList favourites
- Kyouko Kirigiri4,572
- Junko Enoshima2,182
- Celestia Ludenberg2,011
- Makoto Naegi1,409
- Monokuma1,399
- Touko Fukawa1,340
- Byakuya Togami1,211
- Chihiro Fujisaki962
- Sayaka Maizono394
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kyouko Kirigiri | 4,572 |
| Junko Enoshima | 2,182 |
| Celestia Ludenberg | 2,011 |
| Makoto Naegi | 1,409 |
| Monokuma | 1,399 |
| Touko Fukawa | 1,340 |
| Byakuya Togami | 1,211 |
| Chihiro Fujisaki | 962 |
| Sayaka Maizono | 394 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series3 · 75%
- OVA1 · 25%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 title |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
| 2017 | 1 title |
Appearances

Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
TV Series · 2013 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Super Danganronpa 2.5: Komaeda Nagito to Sekai no Hakaimono
OVA · 2017 · supporting
More characters from Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
Sayaka Maizono FAQ
What anime is Sayaka Maizono from?
Sayaka Maizono is a character in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation and appears in 4 titles in total, including Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen and Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen.
How tall is Sayaka Maizono?
Sayaka Maizono is 165 cm tall.
When is Sayaka Maizono's birthday?
Sayaka Maizono's birthday is July 7. See every anime character born on July 7 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Sayaka Maizono?
Sayaka Maizono is voiced by Makiko Oomoto in Japanese and by Monica Rial in the English dub.
What is Sayaka Maizono's Japanese name?
Sayaka Maizono is written 舞園 さやか in Japanese.
Where can I watch Sayaka Maizono?
Open the Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











