Yoshiyuki Arai at a glance
Yoshiyuki Arai is a supporting character in Kimi ni Todoke. Yoshiyuki Arai is voiced by Takuma Suzuki in Japanese and by Brian Beacock in the English dub.
Also known as Zen.
Yoshiyuki Arai: quick facts
- Anime
- Kimi ni Todoke
- Role
- Supporting character
- Also known as
- Zen
- First appearance
- Kimi ni Todoke (2009)
- Japanese name
- 荒井善行
- Japanese voice
Takuma Suzuki- English voice
Brian Beacock
Who is Yoshiyuki Arai?
The original home room teacher of Sawako's class. He and Pin have the same surname, but are not related. To distinguish between the two teachers Yoshiyuki Arai is called "Zen." "Zen" is an alternate reading of the kanji for "Yoshi." He seems to be afraid of Sawako and the rumors surrounding her as "Sadako." Because he is easily ill, students often believe that Sawako has cursed him. Arai is a newly-wed.
Yoshiyuki Arai in numbers
- Rank in Kimi ni Todoke
- #21
- of 22 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2009
- one year
Most-loved characters in Kimi ni Todoke
AniList favourites
- Sawako Kuronuma4,611
- Shouta Kazehaya2,248
- Ayane Yano1,316
- Ryuu Sanada1,194
- Chizuru Yoshida1,176
- Ume Kurumizawa421
- Kazuichi Arai288
- Tooru Sanada26
- Yoshiyuki Arai1
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sawako Kuronuma | 4,611 |
| Shouta Kazehaya | 2,248 |
| Ayane Yano | 1,316 |
| Ryuu Sanada | 1,194 |
| Chizuru Yoshida | 1,176 |
| Ume Kurumizawa | 421 |
| Kazuichi Arai | 288 |
| Tooru Sanada | 26 |
| Yoshiyuki Arai | 1 |
Appearances
More characters from Kimi ni Todoke
Yoshiyuki Arai FAQ
What anime is Yoshiyuki Arai from?
Yoshiyuki Arai is a character in Kimi ni Todoke.
Who voices Yoshiyuki Arai?
Yoshiyuki Arai is voiced by Takuma Suzuki in Japanese and by Brian Beacock in the English dub.
What is Yoshiyuki's full name?
Yoshiyuki's full name is Yoshiyuki Arai (荒井善行 in Japanese). Yoshiyuki Arai is also known as Zen.
When did Yoshiyuki Arai first appear?
Yoshiyuki Arai first appeared in Kimi ni Todoke (2009).
What is Yoshiyuki Arai's Japanese name?
Yoshiyuki Arai is written 荒井善行 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Yoshiyuki Arai?
Open the Kimi ni Todoke page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













