Character
Souichi Jounouchi城ノ内 宗一
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Souichi Jounouchi at a glance
Souichi Jounouchi is a supporting character in Kimi ni Todoke. Souichi Jounouchi is voiced by Masahiro Yamanaka in Japanese and by Caleb Yen in the English dub.
Also known as Joe.
Souichi Jounouchi: quick facts
- Anime
- Kimi ni Todoke
- Role
- Supporting character
- Also known as
- Joe
- First appearance
- Kimi ni Todoke (2009)
- Latest appearance
- Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season (2011)
- Japanese name
- 城ノ内 宗一
- Japanese voice
Masahiro Yamanaka- English voice
Caleb Yen
Who is Souichi Jounouchi?
One of Sawako's classmates, easily swayed by other people. He generally appears in the background. Jounouchi is very attached to Kazehaya, which usually results in him unwittingly interrupting conversations between Sawako and Kazehaya. At one point, he is rejected after confessing to a girl he liked and is comforted by Kazehaya. After hearing about how Yano broke up with her boyfriend, he sets his attention onto her.
Souichi Jounouchi in numbers
- Rank in Kimi ni Todoke
- #9
- of 22 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2009–2011
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Kimi ni Todoke
AniList favourites
- Sawako Kuronuma4,611
- Shouta Kazehaya2,248
- Ayane Yano1,316
- Ryuu Sanada1,194
- Chizuru Yoshida1,176
- Ume Kurumizawa421
- Kazuichi Arai288
- Tooru Sanada26
- Souichi Jounouchi17
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sawako Kuronuma | 4,611 |
| Shouta Kazehaya | 2,248 |
| Ayane Yano | 1,316 |
| Ryuu Sanada | 1,194 |
| Chizuru Yoshida | 1,176 |
| Ume Kurumizawa | 421 |
| Kazuichi Arai | 288 |
| Tooru Sanada | 26 |
| Souichi Jounouchi | 17 |
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Kimi ni Todoke
Souichi Jounouchi FAQ
What anime is Souichi Jounouchi from?
Souichi Jounouchi is a character in Kimi ni Todoke and appears in 2 titles in total, including Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season.
Who voices Souichi Jounouchi?
Souichi Jounouchi is voiced by Masahiro Yamanaka in Japanese and by Caleb Yen in the English dub.
What is Souichi's full name?
Souichi's full name is Souichi Jounouchi (城ノ内 宗一 in Japanese). Souichi Jounouchi is also known as Joe.
When did Souichi Jounouchi first appear?
Souichi Jounouchi first appeared in Kimi ni Todoke (2009) and most recently appeared in Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season (2011).
What is Souichi Jounouchi's Japanese name?
Souichi Jounouchi is written 城ノ内 宗一 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Souichi Jounouchi?
Open the Kimi ni Todoke page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













