Main character
Ayane Yano矢野あやね
- birthday
- March 3
- birthday
- appearances
- 3
- appearances
- main roles
- 2
- main roles

Ayane Yano at a glance
Ayane Yano is a main character in Kimi ni Todoke. She is 17 years old and 161 cm tall. Her birthday is March 3, which makes her a Pisces. She is voiced by Miyuki Sawashiro in Japanese and by Erica Mendez in the English dub.
Also known as Yano-chin, Ayane-chan.
Ayane Yano: quick facts
- Anime
- Kimi ni Todoke
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 17
- Birthday
- March 3
- Height
- 161 cm
- Weight
- 47 kg
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- AB
- Zodiac sign
- Pisces
- Also known as
- Yano-chin, Ayane-chan
- First appearance
- Kimi ni Todoke (2009)
- Latest appearance
- Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season Specials (2011)
- Japanese name
- 矢野あやね
- Japanese voice
Miyuki Sawashiro- English voice
Erica Mendez
🎂 Everyone born on March 3Full Kimi ni Todoke cast📏 Kimi ni Todoke ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Ayane Yano?
Ayane is a close friend of Sawako. She is the arguably the most mature of the group and she has a boyfriend in college as well as having her ears pierced multiple times. Initially the mangaka conceived of Yano and Yoshida as a pair, and in the first two chapters the two are difficult to tell apart. She then redrafted the characters, combing Yano's hair and styling it in a fashion that looks like a pony-tail. In Kurumi's fake rumors, it is said that Ayane has played more with more than 100 guys in middle school. In their current high school, it is said that Yano and Yoshida pretty much have authority in the year group. Perceptive and intelligent, a trait of Ayane's personality is that she gives just enough information to leave others wondering, thus forcing them to move forward, this as well as being able to figure out that it was Ume who spread the rumors and discovering that Sawako "liked" Kazehaya. Although she is usually calm and collected, she is easily infuriated if someone hurts Sawako and does not hesitate to attack the one responsible she believes is responsible (frequently Kazehaya) with kicks and sharp words. She's also fairly intimidating when angry, being called scary by Chizuru a number of times. As of Chapter 20 she broke up with her boyfriend, who had begun to become too possessive of her: calling her all times of the day, wondering what she has been up to, and the fact if she was with any guys. After she suggested they break up, he slapped her across the face. When he tried to apologize and ask her back, she realizes that the man she liked was not her boyfriend but rather, who he was when they started dating. Ayane had been a great friend to Sawako and Chizu, but still believes she isn't a kind person. In Chapter 45, when she confessed that she doesn't believe she is a kind person (compared to Sawako and Chizu) because of how cunning she can be in front of Pin, she dreads another full-of-himself lecture from a surprisingly quiet Pin, who instead stares at a candy she gave him because he was whining about not getting one after the festival. Then, Pin pats her on the head and reassures her that she is kind before walking up the stairs, leaving her speechless that he could actually show a serious side. Also, Kento shows attraction to her as well. However, on chapter 54, a guy named Motoki-kun from class B suddenly confessed to her and Ayane accepted it immediately (shown in chapter 55).
Ayane Yano in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,317
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Kimi ni Todoke
- #3
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 3
- 2 as a main character
- On screen
- 2009–2011
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Kimi ni Todoke
AniList favourites
- Sawako Kuronuma4,616
- Shouta Kazehaya2,249
- Ayane Yano1,317
- Ryuu Sanada1,194
- Chizuru Yoshida1,177
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sawako Kuronuma | 4,616 |
| Shouta Kazehaya | 2,249 |
| Ayane Yano | 1,317 |
| Ryuu Sanada | 1,194 |
| Chizuru Yoshida | 1,177 |
Appearances by format
3 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 67%
- Special1 · 33%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 2 titles |
How tall is Ayane Yano?
Ayane Yano next to the Kimi ni Todoke cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Ayane Yano is 161 cm: #5 of 6 with a listed height.
- Kazuichi Arai193 cm
- Ryuu Sanada179 cm
- Shouta Kazehaya175 cm
- Chizuru Yoshida167 cm
- Ayane Yano161 cm
- Sawako Kuronuma158 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Kazuichi Arai | 193 cm |
| Ryuu Sanada | 179 cm |
| Shouta Kazehaya | 175 cm |
| Chizuru Yoshida | 167 cm |
| Ayane Yano | 161 cm |
| Sawako Kuronuma | 158 cm |
Appearances
More characters from Kimi ni Todoke
Ayane Yano FAQ
What anime is Ayane Yano from?
Ayane Yano is a main character in Kimi ni Todoke and appears in 3 titles in total, including Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season and Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season Specials.
How old is Ayane Yano?
Ayane Yano is 17 years old.
How tall is Ayane Yano?
Ayane Yano is 161 cm tall.
When is Ayane Yano's birthday?
Ayane Yano's birthday is March 3. See every anime character born on March 3 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Ayane Yano?
Ayane Yano is voiced by Miyuki Sawashiro in Japanese and by Erica Mendez in the English dub.
What is Ayane's full name?
Ayane's full name is Ayane Yano (矢野あやね in Japanese). Ayane Yano is also known as Yano-chin, Ayane-chan.
What is Ayane Yano's zodiac sign?
Ayane Yano is a Pisces: her birthday is March 3.
When did Ayane Yano first appear?
Ayane Yano first appeared in Kimi ni Todoke (2009) and most recently appeared in Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season Specials (2011).
What is Ayane Yano's Japanese name?
Ayane Yano is written 矢野あやね in Japanese.
Where can I watch Ayane Yano?
Open the Kimi ni Todoke page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














