Main character
Shouta Kazehaya風早 翔太
- birthday
- May 15
- birthday
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 3
- main roles

Shouta Kazehaya: quick facts
- Anime
- Kimi ni Todoke
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 17
- Birthday
- May 15
- Height
- 175 cm (5'9")
- Weight
- 60 kg (132 lbs.)
- Gender
- Male
- Blood type
- O
- Japanese name
- 風早 翔太
- Japanese voice
Daisuke Namikawa- English voice
Khoi Dao
Biography
Kazehaya is Sawako's outgoing and friendly classmate, and is Sawako's sweet and friendly friend. He is so popular that during middle school, so many girls liked him that they formed a "Kazehaya is Everyone's" Alliance in order to maintain some level of peace among his admirers and more than half of these girls now attend the same high school. Kazehaya has held a long standing interest in Sawako and admits (though not to Sawako) that he likes her (he gets jealous easily), unaware that she feels the same for him. During their second year of high school, he begins to wonder if she actually likes him after she does not give him chocolates on Valentine's Day, not knowing that she had been too nervous to give him any. He seemingly becomes depressed and shows an expressionless face often. However, after being confronted by Ryuu (influenced by Chizuru) and Pin, Kazehaya goes to Sawako as his friends jokingly remark that he likes Sawako; however, Kazehaya takes the remark seriously and agrees, subsequently confessing directly to Sawako. However, after Sawako's misunderstanding of his confession, he believes she rejected him. However, as of chapter 41 was finally able to confess his feelings to Sawako and are officially dating.
Shouta Kazehaya in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,248
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Kimi ni Todoke
- #2
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 3 as a main character
- On screen
- 2009–2011
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Kimi ni Todoke
AniList favourites
- Sawako Kuronuma4,611
- Shouta Kazehaya2,248
- Ayane Yano1,316
- Ryuu Sanada1,194
- Chizuru Yoshida1,176
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sawako Kuronuma | 4,611 |
| Shouta Kazehaya | 2,248 |
| Ayane Yano | 1,316 |
| Ryuu Sanada | 1,194 |
| Chizuru Yoshida | 1,176 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 50%
- Special2 · 50%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 3 titles |
Appearances
More characters from Kimi ni Todoke
Shouta Kazehaya FAQ
What anime is Shouta Kazehaya from?
Shouta Kazehaya is a main character in Kimi ni Todoke and appears in 4 titles in total, including Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season: Kataomoi and Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season.
How old is Shouta Kazehaya?
Shouta Kazehaya is 17 years old.
How tall is Shouta Kazehaya?
Shouta Kazehaya is 175 cm (5'9") tall.
When is Shouta Kazehaya's birthday?
Shouta Kazehaya's birthday is May 15. See every anime character born on May 15 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Shouta Kazehaya?
Shouta Kazehaya is voiced by Daisuke Namikawa in Japanese and by Khoi Dao in the English dub.
What is Shouta Kazehaya's Japanese name?
Shouta Kazehaya is written 風早 翔太 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Shouta Kazehaya?
Open the Kimi ni Todoke page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.















