Character
Teppei Houjou北条 鉄平
- appearances
- 3
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Teppei Houjou at a glance
Teppei Houjou is a supporting character in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni. Teppei Houjou is voiced by Katsuhisa Houki in Japanese and by Steve Kramer in the English dub.
Teppei Houjou: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- First appearance
- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (2006)
- Latest appearance
- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (2011)
- Japanese name
- 北条 鉄平
- Japanese voice
Katsuhisa Houki- English voice
Steve Kramer
Full Higurashi no Naku Koro ni cast👤 Most popular characters
Who is Teppei Houjou?
Teppei is Satoko and Satoshi's uncle/foster father. He and his wife were forced to take care of Satoko and Satoshi after the death of their parents, but they abused them. He currently lives in Okinomiya. According to Kasai, he is a pimp and uses his lover Rina to swindle men out of their money. He is killed by Keiichi in Tatarigoroshi-hen and by Rena in Tsumihoroboshi-hen, in their attempts to protect Satoko and Rena's father respectively. *Wikipedia
Teppei Houjou in numbers
- Rank in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
- #16
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 3
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006–2011
- 6 years
Most-loved characters in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
AniList favourites
- Rika Furude3,175
- Rena Ryuuguu2,922
- Shion Sonozaki1,637
- Mion Sonozaki1,507
- Satoko Houjou1,179
- Keiichi Maebara1,075
- Miyo Takano408
- Kuraudo Ooishi224
- Teppei Houjou18
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Rika Furude | 3,175 |
| Rena Ryuuguu | 2,922 |
| Shion Sonozaki | 1,637 |
| Mion Sonozaki | 1,507 |
| Satoko Houjou | 1,179 |
| Keiichi Maebara | 1,075 |
| Miyo Takano | 408 |
| Kuraudo Ooishi | 224 |
| Teppei Houjou | 18 |
Appearances by format
3 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 67%
- OVA1 · 33%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 1 title |
| 2007 | 1 title |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 0 titles |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Teppei Houjou FAQ
What anime is Teppei Houjou from?
Teppei Houjou is a character in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni and appears in 3 titles in total, including Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai and Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira.
Who voices Teppei Houjou?
Teppei Houjou is voiced by Katsuhisa Houki in Japanese and by Steve Kramer in the English dub.
What is Teppei's full name?
Teppei's full name is Teppei Houjou (北条 鉄平 in Japanese).
When did Teppei Houjou first appear?
Teppei Houjou first appeared in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (2006) and most recently appeared in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (2011).
What is Teppei Houjou's Japanese name?
Teppei Houjou is written 北条 鉄平 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Teppei Houjou?
Open the Higurashi no Naku Koro ni page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














