Main character
Keiichi Maebara前原 圭一
- birthday
- April 13
- birthday
- appearances
- 7
- appearances
- main roles
- 7
- main roles

Keiichi Maebara: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 14
- Birthday
- April 13
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- 前原 圭一
- Japanese voice
Souichirou Hoshi- English voice
Grant George
🎂 Everyone born on April 13Full Higurashi no Naku Koro ni cast
Biography
Maebara Keiichi is the main protagonist of the first 3 Higurashi Arcs, Onikakushi-hen, Watanagashi-hen, and Tatarigoroshi-hen. He is the son of a famous and extremely wealthy artist, and recently moved to Hinamizawa after an array of unfortunate and awful events in his hometown. As a charismatic, lively attitude, and his talented tongue allow him to quickly fit in the town and make new friends, and also win some club activities. When in need of a weapon, he wields Satoshi's old bat. Keiichi often receives the butt of the jokes in the club's activities from which he was the correct answer to some games they play, to wearing embarrassing costumes whenever he loses punishment games. Keiichi has brown hair with dark blue eyes and is described as charismatic to others. During his school days, he wears a red shirt under a white one, black pants, a belt and red shoes. However, during his free days, he wears a black sleeveless shirt under a short red one, green shorts with a blue belt and shoes.
Keiichi Maebara in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,075
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
- #6
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 7
- 7 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006–2013
- 8 years
Most-loved characters in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
AniList favourites
- Rika Furude3,174
- Rena Ryuuguu2,921
- Shion Sonozaki1,636
- Mion Sonozaki1,506
- Satoko Houjou1,179
- Keiichi Maebara1,075
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Rika Furude | 3,174 |
| Rena Ryuuguu | 2,921 |
| Shion Sonozaki | 1,636 |
| Mion Sonozaki | 1,506 |
| Satoko Houjou | 1,179 |
| Keiichi Maebara | 1,075 |
Appearances by format
7 titles in total
- OVA3 · 43%
- TV Series2 · 29%
- Special2 · 29%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 1 title |
| 2007 | 3 titles |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 1 title |
| 2012 | 0 titles |
| 2013 | 1 title |
Appearances

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
TV Series · 2006 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
TV Series · 2007 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen
Special · 2007 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai Specials
Special · 2007 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
OVA · 2009 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira
OVA · 2011 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku: Outbreak
OVA · 2013 · main
More characters from Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Keiichi Maebara FAQ
What anime is Keiichi Maebara from?
Keiichi Maebara is a main character in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni and appears in 7 titles in total, including Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai and Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen.
How old is Keiichi Maebara?
Keiichi Maebara is 14 years old.
When is Keiichi Maebara's birthday?
Keiichi Maebara's birthday is April 13. See every anime character born on April 13 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Keiichi Maebara?
Keiichi Maebara is voiced by Souichirou Hoshi in Japanese and by Grant George in the English dub.
What is Keiichi Maebara's Japanese name?
Keiichi Maebara is written 前原 圭一 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Keiichi Maebara?
Open the Higurashi no Naku Koro ni page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











