Main character
Mion Sonozaki園崎 魅音
- birthday
- July 10
- birthday
- appearances
- 7
- appearances
- main roles
- 7
- main roles

Mion Sonozaki: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 14-15
- Birthday
- July 10
- Gender
- Female
- Japanese name
- 園崎 魅音
- Japanese voice
Satsuki Yukino- English voice
Megan Hollingshead
🎂 Everyone born on July 10Full Higurashi no Naku Koro ni cast
Biography
Mion is the oldest kid in Keiichi's class. As the elder, she is the class president and everyone looks up to her as the leader. Her social skills are on par with Keiichi, whom she highly respects as a friend and rival (though it is later shown that she has a crush on him). She acts like a tomboy, and calls herself oji-san (meaning old man), but has a hidden girlish side. She is next in line to be the head of the Sonozaki household, one of the Three Families which holds tremendous influence in Hinamizawa. She is often seen with a holstered airsoft gun, even though she is never seen using it, and was removed in the PS2 adaption of the game; she is, however, very adept in the use of martial arts. Mion also serves as leader of the after-school club consisting entirely of the main characters. She organizes a variety of strategy-based games for the members to play with penalties for any losers. Penalties usually involve wearing embarassing or frilly outfits on the way home. Each game she organizes involves bending the general rules or using questionable and crude methods to win such as playing cards with a marked deck or using feminine wiles to discourage opposition. She is notable as the only character that has never been driven to the extreme paranoia (on screen) that causes the others to kill in the question arcs and the first two answer arcs.
Mion Sonozaki in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,506
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 7
- 7 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006–2013
- 8 years
Most-loved characters in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
AniList favourites
- Rika Furude3,174
- Rena Ryuuguu2,921
- Shion Sonozaki1,636
- Mion Sonozaki1,506
- Satoko Houjou1,179
- Keiichi Maebara1,075
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Rika Furude | 3,174 |
| Rena Ryuuguu | 2,921 |
| Shion Sonozaki | 1,636 |
| Mion Sonozaki | 1,506 |
| Satoko Houjou | 1,179 |
| Keiichi Maebara | 1,075 |
Appearances by format
7 titles in total
- OVA3 · 43%
- TV Series2 · 29%
- Special2 · 29%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 1 title |
| 2007 | 3 titles |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 1 title |
| 2012 | 0 titles |
| 2013 | 1 title |
Appearances

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
TV Series · 2006 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
TV Series · 2007 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen
Special · 2007 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai Specials
Special · 2007 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
OVA · 2009 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira
OVA · 2011 · main

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku: Outbreak
OVA · 2013 · main
More characters from Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Mion Sonozaki FAQ
What anime is Mion Sonozaki from?
Mion Sonozaki is a main character in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni and appears in 7 titles in total, including Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai and Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen.
How old is Mion Sonozaki?
Mion Sonozaki's age is listed as 14-15.
When is Mion Sonozaki's birthday?
Mion Sonozaki's birthday is July 10. See every anime character born on July 10 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Mion Sonozaki?
Mion Sonozaki is voiced by Satsuki Yukino in Japanese and by Megan Hollingshead in the English dub.
What is Mion Sonozaki's Japanese name?
Mion Sonozaki is written 園崎 魅音 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Mion Sonozaki?
Open the Higurashi no Naku Koro ni page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











