Character
Satoshi Houjou北条 悟史
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Satoshi Houjou: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 17
- Birthday
- June 16
- Japanese name
- 北条 悟史
- Japanese voice
Yuu Kobayashi- English voice
Darrel Guilbeau
Biography
Satoshi is the older brother of Satoko Houjou. Although he is currently missing, his past influence is the key to the actions of several characters in Higurashi. Similar to Satoko, he cannot distinguish the difference between cauliflower and broccoli. Because of this, it can be inferred that both Satoshi and Satoko are color-blind. Satoshi is referred to by Satoko as Nii-Nii, a childish form of the Japanese word ani (å…„, ani meaning older brother). It is revealed in Matsuribayashi-hen (Festival Accompanying Chapter), that Satoshi is in fact alive. Shion Sonozaki learned from Kyosuke Irie, that he has been kept in the underground levels of the Irie Clinic. Satoshi is sedated and restrained, undergoing treatment for Level Five Hinamizawa Syndrome, which surfaced after he had killed his aunt on the night of the Watanagashi. (Source: Wikipedia)
Satoshi Houjou in numbers
- Rank in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
- #9
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006–2011
- 6 years
Most-loved characters in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
AniList favourites
- Rika Furude3,175
- Rena Ryuuguu2,922
- Shion Sonozaki1,637
- Mion Sonozaki1,507
- Satoko Houjou1,179
- Keiichi Maebara1,075
- Miyo Takano408
- Kuraudo Ooishi224
- Satoshi Houjou93
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Rika Furude | 3,175 |
| Rena Ryuuguu | 2,922 |
| Shion Sonozaki | 1,637 |
| Mion Sonozaki | 1,507 |
| Satoko Houjou | 1,179 |
| Keiichi Maebara | 1,075 |
| Miyo Takano | 408 |
| Kuraudo Ooishi | 224 |
| Satoshi Houjou | 93 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 50%
- OVA2 · 50%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 1 title |
| 2007 | 1 title |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Satoshi Houjou FAQ
What anime is Satoshi Houjou from?
Satoshi Houjou is a character in Higurashi no Naku Koro ni and appears in 4 titles in total, including Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai and Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei.
How old is Satoshi Houjou?
Satoshi Houjou is 17 years old.
When is Satoshi Houjou's birthday?
Satoshi Houjou's birthday is June 16.
Who voices Satoshi Houjou?
Satoshi Houjou is voiced by Yuu Kobayashi in Japanese and by Darrel Guilbeau in the English dub.
What is Satoshi Houjou's Japanese name?
Satoshi Houjou is written 北条 悟史 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Satoshi Houjou?
Open the Higurashi no Naku Koro ni page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.















