Seasonal chart · July to September
Summer 2012 anime
Every new series, sequel and film of the season, ranked by how many fans follow it.
- Titles this season
- 164
- Airing now
- 0
- Not started yet
- 0
- Avg score, top 20
- 7.3
- 20 rated titles
Format mix
What Summer 2012 is made of
- TV series38 · 23%
- Movies28 · 17%
- ONA (web)22 · 13%
- OVA24 · 15%
- Specials31 · 19%
- Music21 · 13%
Most followed
Kitsu members tracking each title
- Sword Art Online194,173
- Wolf Children124,029
- Kokoro Connect60,832
- Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica29,788
- Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai.29,134
- Campione!27,291
- One Piece: Episode of Nami - Koukaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna27,175
- Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 6 - Road to Ninja24,766
Show as table
| Item | Members |
|---|---|
| Sword Art Online | 194,173 |
| Wolf Children | 124,029 |
| Kokoro Connect | 60,832 |
| Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica | 29,788 |
| Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai. | 29,134 |
| Campione! | 27,291 |
| One Piece: Episode of Nami - Koukaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna | 27,175 |
| Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 6 - Road to Ninja | 24,766 |
About the Summer 2012 season
When does the Summer 2012 anime season start?
The summer season covers anime that premiere between July to September 2012. Most TV series begin in the first two weeks of the season.
How many anime are airing in Summer 2012?
Kitsu currently lists 164 titles for Summer 2012, including TV series, movies, OVAs and web shorts.
What is the most popular anime of Summer 2012?
Sword Art Online is the most-tracked title of the season with 194,173 users on Kitsu.



















