Character
Pen Penペンペン
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Pen Pen: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 5
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- ペンペン
- Japanese voice
Megumi Hayashibara- English voice
Mandy Clark
Biography
Pen Pen is a hot-spring penguin who lives with Misato Katsuragi as her pet. He lives in a refrigerator and is a source of company and comfort to Misato, who has problems of her own.
Pen Pen in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,256
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Neon Genesis Evangelion
- #6
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 1995–2009
- 15 years
Most-loved characters in Neon Genesis Evangelion
AniList favourites
- Asuka Langley Souryuu14,688
- Rei Ayanami11,610
- Shinji Ikari11,385
- Misato Katsuragi10,963
- Kaworu Nagisa5,442
- Pen Pen1,256
- Ryouji Kaji1,016
- Ritsuko Akagi931
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Asuka Langley Souryuu | 14,688 |
| Rei Ayanami | 11,610 |
| Shinji Ikari | 11,385 |
| Misato Katsuragi | 10,963 |
| Kaworu Nagisa | 5,442 |
| Pen Pen | 1,256 |
| Ryouji Kaji | 1,016 |
| Ritsuko Akagi | 931 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- Movie3 · 75%
- TV Series1 · 25%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 1995 | 1 title |
| 1996 | 0 titles |
| 1997 | 1 title |
| 1998 | 0 titles |
| 1999 | 0 titles |
| 2000 | 0 titles |
| 2001 | 0 titles |
| 2002 | 0 titles |
| 2003 | 0 titles |
| 2004 | 0 titles |
| 2005 | 0 titles |
| 2006 | 0 titles |
| 2007 | 1 title |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Neon Genesis Evangelion
Pen Pen FAQ
What anime is Pen Pen from?
Pen Pen is a character in Neon Genesis Evangelion and appears in 4 titles in total, including Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion and Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone.
How old is Pen Pen?
Pen Pen is 5 years old.
Who voices Pen Pen?
Pen Pen is voiced by Megumi Hayashibara in Japanese and by Mandy Clark in the English dub.
What is Pen Pen's Japanese name?
Pen Pen is written ペンペン in Japanese.
Where can I watch Pen Pen?
Open the Neon Genesis Evangelion page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.















