Character
Naoko Akagi赤木ナオコ
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Naoko Akagi: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Japanese name
- 赤木ナオコ
- Japanese voice
Mika Doi- English voice
Laura Chapman
Biography
Naoko Akagi was Ritsuko's mother. She was the creator of the MAGI system and the former Gehirn head technician. Naoko was involved in a romantic relationship with the recently-widowed Gendo Ikari while working at Gehirn. However, after Rei I called her an "old hag" and said that Gendo himself called Naoko that frequently, she realized that he had merely been using her affections to ensure her performance for him. In a fit of rage, Naoko strangled Rei to death and then either committed suicide or was murdered by an unknown assailant. Soon afterward, Gehirn was disbanded and the organization Nerv was formed in its place. In vol. 10 of the manga, Naoko is shown to commit suicide after killing Rei I. Ritsuko witnesses both Rei's murder and Naoko's suicide. (wikipedia)
Naoko Akagi in numbers
- Rank in Neon Genesis Evangelion
- #19
- of 22 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 1995–1997
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Neon Genesis Evangelion
AniList favourites
- Asuka Langley Souryuu14,692
- Rei Ayanami11,610
- Shinji Ikari11,383
- Misato Katsuragi10,966
- Kaworu Nagisa5,444
- Narrator2,192
- Pen Pen1,256
- Ryouji Kaji1,016
- Naoko Akagi22
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Asuka Langley Souryuu | 14,692 |
| Rei Ayanami | 11,610 |
| Shinji Ikari | 11,383 |
| Misato Katsuragi | 10,966 |
| Kaworu Nagisa | 5,444 |
| Narrator | 2,192 |
| Pen Pen | 1,256 |
| Ryouji Kaji | 1,016 |
| Naoko Akagi | 22 |
Appearances by format
2 titles in total
- TV Series1 · 50%
- Movie1 · 50%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 1995 | 1 title |
| 1996 | 0 titles |
| 1997 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Neon Genesis Evangelion
Naoko Akagi FAQ
What anime is Naoko Akagi from?
Naoko Akagi is a character in Neon Genesis Evangelion and appears in 2 titles in total, including Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth.
Who voices Naoko Akagi?
Naoko Akagi is voiced by Mika Doi in Japanese and by Laura Chapman in the English dub.
What is Naoko Akagi's Japanese name?
Naoko Akagi is written 赤木ナオコ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Naoko Akagi?
Open the Neon Genesis Evangelion page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













