Character
Maya Ibuki伊吹マヤ
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Maya Ibuki: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 24
- Birthday
- July 11
- Gender
- Female
- Japanese name
- 伊吹マヤ
- Japanese voice
Miki Nagasawa- English voice
Monica Rial
Biography
Affiliation(s): NERV Rank: First Lieutenant Age: 24 Birthday: November 7, 1991 Maya Ibuki is a First Lieutenant at NERV and a computer technician who works primarily with Ritsuko Akagi. Her main role during the fights with the Angels is to constantly monitor the Eva pilots’ synchronization ratios and send various emergency commands to the Evangelions as ordered by Misato or Gendo. Her implementation scene during the The End of Evangelion movie has been read by many fans as a revelation that she is secretly in love with Ritsuko. When Maya's Instrumentality occurs, Lilith (in the form of Ritsuko) types "I need you" into Maya's laptop and embraces her. Maya's reversion to LCL comes after an ecstatic gasp of "Senpai!" However, this scene is the only one that alludes to her possible feelings towards Ritsuko, and its intention is not clear. In spite of her profession, Maya despises violence of any sort, and is frequently shown becoming nauseous and averting her eyes during battles with the Angels. Notably, in The End of Evangelion, Maya is the only NERV officer who is shown refusing to fight back against the JSSDF invaders. She rejects the gun Shigeru hands her to defend herself saying "I can't shoot this thing", not because she is unskilled, but because she has never shot it at a human being. Throughout much of the second half of End of Evangelion Maya is seen with her face buried in a pink pillow under her desk. She is sometimes described as representing the audience's views throughout the series, as she shows revulsion when it would be most likely for the viewer to do the same, and delight in other, more light-hearted scenes. (Source: Evangelion Eclipse)
Maya Ibuki in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 167
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Neon Genesis Evangelion
- #13
- of 22 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 1995–2012
- 18 years
Most-loved characters in Neon Genesis Evangelion
AniList favourites
- Asuka Langley Souryuu14,692
- Rei Ayanami11,610
- Shinji Ikari11,383
- Misato Katsuragi10,966
- Kaworu Nagisa5,444
- Narrator2,192
- Pen Pen1,256
- Ryouji Kaji1,016
- Maya Ibuki167
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Asuka Langley Souryuu | 14,692 |
| Rei Ayanami | 11,610 |
| Shinji Ikari | 11,383 |
| Misato Katsuragi | 10,966 |
| Kaworu Nagisa | 5,444 |
| Narrator | 2,192 |
| Pen Pen | 1,256 |
| Ryouji Kaji | 1,016 |
| Maya Ibuki | 167 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- Movie5 · 83%
- TV Series1 · 17%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 1995 | 1 title |
| 1996 | 0 titles |
| 1997 | 2 titles |
| 1998 | 0 titles |
| 1999 | 0 titles |
| 2000 | 0 titles |
| 2001 | 0 titles |
| 2002 | 0 titles |
| 2003 | 0 titles |
| 2004 | 0 titles |
| 2005 | 0 titles |
| 2006 | 0 titles |
| 2007 | 1 title |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 1 title |
Appearances

Neon Genesis Evangelion
TV Series · 1995 · supporting

Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth
Movie · 1997 · supporting

Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Movie · 1997 · supporting

Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone
Movie · 2007 · supporting

Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance
Movie · 2009 · supporting

Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo
Movie · 2012 · supporting
More characters from Neon Genesis Evangelion
Maya Ibuki FAQ
What anime is Maya Ibuki from?
Maya Ibuki is a character in Neon Genesis Evangelion and appears in 6 titles in total, including Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth and Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion.
How old is Maya Ibuki?
Maya Ibuki is 24 years old.
When is Maya Ibuki's birthday?
Maya Ibuki's birthday is July 11.
Who voices Maya Ibuki?
Maya Ibuki is voiced by Miki Nagasawa in Japanese and by Monica Rial in the English dub.
What is Maya Ibuki's Japanese name?
Maya Ibuki is written 伊吹マヤ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Maya Ibuki?
Open the Neon Genesis Evangelion page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











