Character
Ritsuko Akagi赤木リツコ
- birthday
- November 21
- birthday
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Ritsuko Akagi: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 30
- Birthday
- November 21
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- B
- Japanese name
- 赤木リツコ
- Japanese voice
Yuriko Yamaguchi- English voice
Sue Ulu
🎂 Everyone born on November 21Full Neon Genesis Evangelion cast
Biography
Ritsuko Akagi is NERV's head scientist and is heavily involved in the repairs and maintenance of Tokyo-3's defenses against the Angels, particularly the Evas. She is the daughter of Naoko Akagi, the developer of the MAGI supercomputer system which controls Nerv. In many ways, Ritsuko is living in the shadow of her mother, whom she both admires and despises. Naoko was the head scientist working on the Evangelion project before her death, and Ritsuko is continuing the work her mother began with the Evas, as well as continuing the development of the Magi supercomputer system. Flashbacks to a teenaged Ritsuko reveal that she is a natural brunette, just like her mother. Ritsuko is extremely intelligent, with a strong dedication to her work and a stoic, detached attitude which is frequently contrasted against Misato Katsuragi's hot-headness, especially during Eva combat. Her occasional jibes at Misato are a source of comic relief in the series. She has a great affinity for cats, and Misato chides her at one point for substituting her cats for human affection. She also is a heavy smoker, as evidenced by an ashtray on her desk filled with cigarette butts stained by her lipstick.
Ritsuko Akagi in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 931
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Neon Genesis Evangelion
- #8
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 1995–2012
- 18 years
Most-loved characters in Neon Genesis Evangelion
AniList favourites
- Asuka Langley Souryuu14,688
- Rei Ayanami11,610
- Shinji Ikari11,385
- Misato Katsuragi10,963
- Kaworu Nagisa5,442
- Pen Pen1,256
- Ryouji Kaji1,016
- Ritsuko Akagi931
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Asuka Langley Souryuu | 14,688 |
| Rei Ayanami | 11,610 |
| Shinji Ikari | 11,385 |
| Misato Katsuragi | 10,963 |
| Kaworu Nagisa | 5,442 |
| Pen Pen | 1,256 |
| Ryouji Kaji | 1,016 |
| Ritsuko Akagi | 931 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- Movie5 · 83%
- TV Series1 · 17%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 1995 | 1 title |
| 1996 | 0 titles |
| 1997 | 2 titles |
| 1998 | 0 titles |
| 1999 | 0 titles |
| 2000 | 0 titles |
| 2001 | 0 titles |
| 2002 | 0 titles |
| 2003 | 0 titles |
| 2004 | 0 titles |
| 2005 | 0 titles |
| 2006 | 0 titles |
| 2007 | 1 title |
| 2008 | 0 titles |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 0 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 1 title |
Appearances

Neon Genesis Evangelion
TV Series · 1995 · supporting

Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth
Movie · 1997 · supporting

Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Movie · 1997 · supporting

Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone
Movie · 2007 · supporting

Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance
Movie · 2009 · supporting

Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo
Movie · 2012 · supporting
More characters from Neon Genesis Evangelion
Ritsuko Akagi FAQ
What anime is Ritsuko Akagi from?
Ritsuko Akagi is a character in Neon Genesis Evangelion and appears in 6 titles in total, including Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth and Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion.
How old is Ritsuko Akagi?
Ritsuko Akagi is 30 years old.
When is Ritsuko Akagi's birthday?
Ritsuko Akagi's birthday is November 21. See every anime character born on November 21 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Ritsuko Akagi?
Ritsuko Akagi is voiced by Yuriko Yamaguchi in Japanese and by Sue Ulu in the English dub.
What is Ritsuko Akagi's Japanese name?
Ritsuko Akagi is written 赤木リツコ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Ritsuko Akagi?
Open the Neon Genesis Evangelion page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











