Main character
Junko Enoshima江ノ島 盾子
- birthday
- December 24
- birthday
- appearances
- 3
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Junko Enoshima at a glance
Junko Enoshima is a main character in Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen. She is 169 cm (5'7") tall. Her birthday is December 24, which makes her a Capricorn. She is voiced by Megumi Toyoguchi in Japanese and by Jamie Marchi in the English dub.
Also known as Chou Koukou Kyuu no Gal, Super High School Level Gal, Super High School Level Gyaru, Ultimate Fashionista.
Junko Enoshima: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Birthday
- December 24
- Height
- 169 cm (5'7")
- Weight
- 44 kg
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- AB
- Zodiac sign
- Capricorn
- Also known as
- Chou Koukou Kyuu no Gal, Super High School Level Gal, Super High School Level Gyaru, Ultimate Fashionista
- Latest appearance
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen (2016)
- Japanese name
- 江ノ島 盾子
- Japanese voice
Megumi Toyoguchi- English voice
Jamie Marchi
🎂 Everyone born on December 24Full Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen cast📏 Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Junko Enoshima?
She attacks Monobear after Sayaka is murdered, and is killed by him as punishment. END GAME SPOILERS It is discovered that the girl who introduced herself as Junko wasn't really Junko at all, but actually Mukuro Ikusaba, a Super Highschool Level Soldier (aka Junko's sister). She was the "victim" of the fifth murder, her body having been used to create a fake crime scene. The real Junko, her younger twin sister who she switched places with, was the mastermind behind Monobear. She appears in the flesh at the end of the game, once her attempt to mask Mukuro's murder becomes uncovered. The real Junko's personality and mannerisms tend to be very erratic and unstable, switching through several "personalities" at the drop of a hat, as she finds being the same all the time boring. She is obsessed with despair and finds it to be one of the most enjoyable emotions in the world. She is incredibly manipulative and cunning, having orchestrated the Worst, Most Despair-Inducing Incident in the History of Mankind. Her talent as SHSL Fashion Girl is only superficial, derived from her true talent, SHSL Analyst. This allowed her to be able to predict the outcome of events, making her bored with the world, which is why she took interest in despair as it is unpredictable and exciting for her at a very young age. She used the fake identity Ryoko Otonashi, the protagonist of DR/Zero, with her title as SHSL Analyst. She also used her talent to manipulate people with the data she acquired from them. After her death, the remaining students she brainwashed that contributed to the Worst, Most Despair-Inducing Incident in the History of Mankind came to be known as the Remnants of Despair.
Junko Enoshima in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,182
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
- #2
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 3
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2013–2016
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
AniList favourites
- Kyouko Kirigiri4,573
- Junko Enoshima2,182
- Celestia Ludenberg2,011
- Makoto Naegi1,407
- Monokuma1,401
- Touko Fukawa1,339
- Byakuya Togami1,211
- Chihiro Fujisaki962
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kyouko Kirigiri | 4,573 |
| Junko Enoshima | 2,182 |
| Celestia Ludenberg | 2,011 |
| Makoto Naegi | 1,407 |
| Monokuma | 1,401 |
| Touko Fukawa | 1,339 |
| Byakuya Togami | 1,211 |
| Chihiro Fujisaki | 962 |
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 title |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 0 titles |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
How tall is Junko Enoshima?
Junko Enoshima next to the Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Junko Enoshima is 169 cm: #8 of 17 with a listed height.
- Sakura Oogami192 cm
- Mondo Oowada187 cm
- Byakuya Togami185 cm
- Yasuhiro Hagakure180 cm
- Kiyotaka Ishimaru176 cm
- Leon Kuwata175 cm
- Hifumi Yamada170 cm
- Junko Enoshima169 cm
- Mukuro Ikusaba169 cm
- Kyouko Kirigiri167 cm
- Touko Fukawa165 cm
- Sayaka Maizono165 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Sakura Oogami | 192 cm |
| Mondo Oowada | 187 cm |
| Byakuya Togami | 185 cm |
| Yasuhiro Hagakure | 180 cm |
| Kiyotaka Ishimaru | 176 cm |
| Leon Kuwata | 175 cm |
| Hifumi Yamada | 170 cm |
| Junko Enoshima | 169 cm |
| Mukuro Ikusaba | 169 cm |
| Kyouko Kirigiri | 167 cm |
| Touko Fukawa | 165 cm |
| Sayaka Maizono | 165 cm |
Appearances
More characters from Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen
Junko Enoshima FAQ
What anime is Junko Enoshima from?
Junko Enoshima is a main character in Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen and appears in 3 titles in total, including Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation and Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen.
How tall is Junko Enoshima?
Junko Enoshima is 169 cm (5'7") tall.
When is Junko Enoshima's birthday?
Junko Enoshima's birthday is December 24. See every anime character born on December 24 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Junko Enoshima?
Junko Enoshima is voiced by Megumi Toyoguchi in Japanese and by Jamie Marchi in the English dub.
What is Junko's full name?
Junko's full name is Junko Enoshima (江ノ島 盾子 in Japanese). Junko Enoshima is also known as Chou Koukou Kyuu no Gal, Super High School Level Gal, Super High School Level Gyaru, Ultimate Fashionista.
What is Junko Enoshima's zodiac sign?
Junko Enoshima is a Capricorn: her birthday is December 24.
When did Junko Enoshima first appear?
Junko Enoshima first appeared in Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation (2013) and most recently appeared in Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen (2016).
What is Junko Enoshima's Japanese name?
Junko Enoshima is written 江ノ島 盾子 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Junko Enoshima?
Open the Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














