Main character
Yoko Littnerヨーコ・リットナー
- appearances
- 8
- appearances
- main roles
- 6
- main roles

Yoko Littner: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 16; 23 (second half)Height: 160 cm
- Height
- 160 cm
- Weight
- 46 kg
- Gender
- Female
- Japanese name
- ヨーコ・リットナー
- Japanese voice
Marina Inoue- English voice
Michelle Ruff
Biography
Yoko is a girl from Jeeha's neighboring village Littner, who had been chasing the Gunmen which entered Jeeha village. She wields an extensive range of firearms which include a long range sniper rifle (which she uses most frequently) modeled after the Barrett M82 and hand guns (which can be assumed is used for mid-range or close combat) and has previous experience fighting Gunmen. Although she is of the same age group as Simon, she is mature and one of the more rational members of the group. Despite always badmouthing Kamina for his reckless behavior, it did not take long for her to confess her feelings to him, which he returns. She was also Simon's love interest, until Simon discovered that she was in love with Kamina. He seems to have given up on her since meeting Nia. In episode 13 she proceeds to tell Simon that she was in love with Kamina in which Simon replied that he already knew. After the war, Yoko decided to not take part in the administration of Kamina City and decided to become a school teacher for the first new children born on the surface, but not before asking Simon to take care of Nia. After the war with the Anti-Spiral, Yoko became principal of the school she once taught at. (Source: Wikipedia)
Yoko Littner in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 3,536
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
- #3
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 8
- 6 as a main character
- On screen
- 2007–2010
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
AniList favourites
- Kamina9,300
- Simon8,142
- Youko Littner3,533
- Nia Teppelin2,183
- Viral1,205
- Kittan Bachika704
- Boota418
- Leeron Littner244
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kamina | 9,300 |
| Simon | 8,142 |
| Youko Littner | 3,533 |
| Nia Teppelin | 2,183 |
| Viral | 1,205 |
| Kittan Bachika | 704 |
| Boota | 418 |
| Leeron Littner | 244 |
Appearances by format
8 titles in total
- Music3 · 38%
- Movie2 · 25%
- TV Series1 · 13%
- OVA1 · 13%
- Special1 · 13%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2007 | 2 titles |
| 2008 | 3 titles |
| 2009 | 2 titles |
| 2010 | 1 title |
Appearances

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
TV Series · 2007 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!!
OVA · 2007 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!!
Special · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works
Music · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen
Movie · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen
Movie · 2009 · supporting

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars
Music · 2009 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2
Music · 2010 · supporting
More characters from Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Yoko Littner FAQ
What anime is Yoko Littner from?
Yoko Littner is a main character in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and appears in 8 titles in total, including Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!! and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!!.
How old is Yoko Littner?
Yoko Littner's age is listed as 16; 23 (second half)Height: 160 cm.
How tall is Yoko Littner?
Yoko Littner is 160 cm tall.
Who voices Yoko Littner?
Yoko Littner is voiced by Marina Inoue in Japanese and by Michelle Ruff in the English dub.
What is Yoko Littner's Japanese name?
Yoko Littner is written ヨーコ・リットナー in Japanese.
Where can I watch Yoko Littner?
Open the Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











