Main character
Nia Teppelinニア・テッペリン
- birthday
- July 4
- birthday
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 5
- main roles

Nia Teppelin: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 14-21
- Birthday
- July 4
- Height
- 158-162 cm
- Weight
- 43 kg
- Gender
- Female
- Japanese name
- ニア・テッペリン
- Japanese voice
Yukari Fukui- English voice
Bridget Hoffman
🎂 Everyone born on July 4Full Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann cast
Biography
During her journey, she develops a strong empathy towards Simon and grows to be his fiancé. After her encounters with Divine Generals Adiane and Guame, she comes to an understanding of the reason Simon found her outside the palace, being forsaken by her father after she started attaining her own will and self-consciousness, as he considered his offspring merely toys to play with as dolls, and decides to join The Team Dai-Gurren as a cook (even though her cooking is unbearable to anybody but Simon) in order to confront her father. In the final battle with Lord Genome, she boards Lagann with Simon and aids him in the destruction of Lord Genome. Seven years after Teppelin's fall, Nia and Simon are engaged, but soon after she is overtaken by the Anti-Spiral race to become a digital messenger. After the defeat of the Anti-Spirals she and Simon get married, though she begins to fade away before the shocked crowd but an unsurprised Simon. She tells Simon she loves him and he answers back saying that he will never forget her "till the end of the universe". Nia corrects him, stating it will never end and that's what they'd worked so hard for. She smiles as Simon says he loves her and she fades away. Nia's memorial site is near the graves of Kamina and the members of Team Dai-Gurren who died fighting the Anti-Spiral. Her memorial has the flowers she held at the wedding along with a sword.
Nia Teppelin in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,181
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 5 as a main character
- On screen
- 2007–2010
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
AniList favourites
- Kamina9,299
- Simon8,138
- Youko Littner3,531
- Nia Teppelin2,181
- Viral1,204
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kamina | 9,299 |
| Simon | 8,138 |
| Youko Littner | 3,531 |
| Nia Teppelin | 2,181 |
| Viral | 1,204 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- Music2 · 33%
- Movie2 · 33%
- TV Series1 · 17%
- OVA1 · 17%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2007 | 1 title |
| 2008 | 2 titles |
| 2009 | 2 titles |
| 2010 | 1 title |
Appearances

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
TV Series · 2007 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works
Music · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen
Movie · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie: Lagann-hen Special - Viral no Amai Yume
OVA · 2009 · supporting

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen
Movie · 2009 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2
Music · 2010 · main
More characters from Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Nia Teppelin FAQ
What anime is Nia Teppelin from?
Nia Teppelin is a main character in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and appears in 6 titles in total, including Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen.
How old is Nia Teppelin?
Nia Teppelin's age is listed as 14-21.
How tall is Nia Teppelin?
Nia Teppelin is 158-162 cm tall.
When is Nia Teppelin's birthday?
Nia Teppelin's birthday is July 4. See every anime character born on July 4 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Nia Teppelin?
Nia Teppelin is voiced by Yukari Fukui in Japanese and by Bridget Hoffman in the English dub.
What is Nia Teppelin's Japanese name?
Nia Teppelin is written ニア・テッペリン in Japanese.
Where can I watch Nia Teppelin?
Open the Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











