Main character
Kaminaカミナ
- appearances
- 9
- appearances
- main roles
- 5
- main roles

Kamina: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 18
- Height
- 184 cm
- Weight
- 74 kg
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- カミナ
- Japanese voice
Katsuyuki Konishi- English voice
Kyle Hebert
Biography
Kamina is a young man from Jiiha village who dreams of leaving the village and go to the surface, which he saw as a kid. He's very passionate about his goals, expressing his wishes through energetic speeches, which seems to affect all those who hear him. He convinces Simon to help him with his plan to drill through the roof of the village and get to the world above, but the plan failed and he was put in prison. He left the village shortly thereafter with the help of Simon and a young girl named Yoko, as a result of fighting a Gunmen, who broke into the village from the surface. After he, Simon, and Yoko break through, they meet many enemies and friends as they go, to the point of building up a resistance force, the Gurren Brigade to fight in their war against the Beastmen Empire who hunt on human beings who live on surface, and becoming their leader. Kamina gets fatally injured during the battle to capture the enemy’s moving fortresses belonging to one of the Four Divine Generals, Thymilph. Heavily wounded Kamina combines with Simon to form Gurren Lagann and defeats the Beastman General with his signature move: "Giga Drill Break." Kamina dies in the cockpit, leaving Simon with this: "Don't believe in the Kamina who you believe in. Don't believe in the Simon that I believe in. Believe in the Simon who believes in himself." Kamina is buried in the battlefield where he died, his nodachi stabbed into the ground and his cloak tied to its sheath. He helps wake Team Dai-Gurren from the fake universe they were put into by the Anti-Spirals. (Source: Wikipedia)
Kamina in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 9,299
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
- #1
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 9
- 5 as a main character
- On screen
- 2007–2010
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
AniList favourites
- Kamina9,299
- Simon8,138
- Youko Littner3,531
- Nia Teppelin2,181
- Viral1,204
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kamina | 9,299 |
| Simon | 8,138 |
| Youko Littner | 3,531 |
| Nia Teppelin | 2,181 |
| Viral | 1,204 |
Appearances by format
9 titles in total
- Music3 · 33%
- OVA2 · 22%
- Movie2 · 22%
- TV Series1 · 11%
- Special1 · 11%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2007 | 2 titles |
| 2008 | 3 titles |
| 2009 | 3 titles |
| 2010 | 1 title |
Appearances

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
TV Series · 2007 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!!
OVA · 2007 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!!
Special · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works
Music · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen
Movie · 2008 · main

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie: Lagann-hen Special - Viral no Amai Yume
OVA · 2009 · supporting

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen
Movie · 2009 · supporting

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars
Music · 2009 · supporting

Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2
Music · 2010 · supporting
More characters from Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Kamina FAQ
What anime is Kamina from?
Kamina is a main character in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and appears in 9 titles in total, including Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!! and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!!.
How old is Kamina?
Kamina is 18 years old.
How tall is Kamina?
Kamina is 184 cm tall.
Who voices Kamina?
Kamina is voiced by Katsuyuki Konishi in Japanese and by Kyle Hebert in the English dub.
What is Kamina's Japanese name?
Kamina is written カミナ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Kamina?
Open the Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











