Character
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa芥川 龍之介
- birthday
- March 1
- birthday
- appearances
- 3
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Ryuunosuke Akutagawa: quick facts
- Anime
- Bungou Stray Dogs
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 18-20
- Birthday
- March 1
- Height
- 172cm (5'8")
- Weight
- 50kg
- Gender
- Male
- Blood type
- A
- Japanese name
- 芥川 龍之介
- Japanese voice
Kenshou Ono- English voice
Brian Beacock
Biography
Member of Port Mafia. He is based on the Japanese author of the same name (the legendary "Father of the Japanese Short Story"), and his ability named after his iconic short story "Rashomon." He is an homage to the protagonist of the original novel, whose moral debate ended in him justifying the brutal robbery of an old woman's clothes to survive using her own reasoning. (Source: Easy Going Scans)
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 5,024
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Bungou Stray Dogs
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 3
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2016–2018
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Bungou Stray Dogs
AniList favourites
- Osamu Dazai16,233
- Ranpo Edogawa7,332
- Chuuya Nakahara6,800
- Ryuunosuke Akutagawa5,024
- Atsushi Nakajima3,535
- Lucy Montgomery2,890
- Akiko Yosano2,316
- Kyouka Izumi1,894
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Osamu Dazai | 16,233 |
| Ranpo Edogawa | 7,332 |
| Chuuya Nakahara | 6,800 |
| Ryuunosuke Akutagawa | 5,024 |
| Atsushi Nakajima | 3,535 |
| Lucy Montgomery | 2,890 |
| Akiko Yosano | 2,316 |
| Kyouka Izumi | 1,894 |
Appearances by format
3 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 67%
- Movie1 · 33%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 titles |
| 2017 | 0 titles |
| 2018 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Bungou Stray Dogs
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa FAQ
What anime is Ryuunosuke Akutagawa from?
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa is a character in Bungou Stray Dogs and appears in 3 titles in total, including Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season and Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple.
How old is Ryuunosuke Akutagawa?
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa's age is listed as 18-20.
How tall is Ryuunosuke Akutagawa?
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa is 172cm (5'8") tall.
When is Ryuunosuke Akutagawa's birthday?
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa's birthday is March 1. See every anime character born on March 1 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Ryuunosuke Akutagawa?
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa is voiced by Kenshou Ono in Japanese and by Brian Beacock in the English dub.
What is Ryuunosuke Akutagawa's Japanese name?
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa is written 芥川 龍之介 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Ryuunosuke Akutagawa?
Open the Bungou Stray Dogs page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













