Character
Junichirou Tanizaki谷崎 潤一郎
- birthday
- July 24
- birthday
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Junichirou Tanizaki at a glance
Junichirou Tanizaki is a supporting character in Bungou Stray Dogs. Junichirou Tanizaki is 18 years old and 174cm tall. Junichirou Tanizaki's birthday is July 24, which makes them a Leo. Junichirou Tanizaki is voiced by Toshiyuki Toyonaga in Japanese and by Spike Spencer in the English dub.
Junichirou Tanizaki: quick facts
- Anime
- Bungou Stray Dogs
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 18
- Birthday
- July 24
- Height
- 174cm
- Weight
- 59kg
- Blood type
- A
- Zodiac sign
- Leo
- First appearance
- Bungou Stray Dogs (2016)
- Latest appearance
- Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple (2018)
- Japanese name
- 谷崎 潤一郎
- Japanese voice
Toshiyuki Toyonaga- English voice
Spike Spencer
🎂 Everyone born on July 24Full Bungou Stray Dogs cast👤 Most popular characters
Who is Junichirou Tanizaki?
Detective at the Special Detective Company. (Source: Easy Going Scans)
Junichirou Tanizaki in numbers
- Rank in Bungou Stray Dogs
- #13
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2016–2018
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Bungou Stray Dogs
AniList favourites
- Osamu Dazai16,234
- Ranpo Edogawa7,332
- Chuuya Nakahara6,800
- Ryuunosuke Akutagawa5,024
- Atsushi Nakajima3,536
- Lucy Montgomery2,890
- Akiko Yosano2,316
- Kyouka Izumi1,894
- Junichirou Tanizaki627
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Osamu Dazai | 16,234 |
| Ranpo Edogawa | 7,332 |
| Chuuya Nakahara | 6,800 |
| Ryuunosuke Akutagawa | 5,024 |
| Atsushi Nakajima | 3,536 |
| Lucy Montgomery | 2,890 |
| Akiko Yosano | 2,316 |
| Kyouka Izumi | 1,894 |
| Junichirou Tanizaki | 627 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 50%
- OVA1 · 25%
- Movie1 · 25%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 titles |
| 2017 | 1 title |
| 2018 | 1 title |
Appearances
More characters from Bungou Stray Dogs
Junichirou Tanizaki FAQ
What anime is Junichirou Tanizaki from?
Junichirou Tanizaki is a character in Bungou Stray Dogs and appears in 4 titles in total, including Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season and Bungou Stray Dogs: Hitori Ayumu.
How old is Junichirou Tanizaki?
Junichirou Tanizaki is 18 years old.
How tall is Junichirou Tanizaki?
Junichirou Tanizaki is 174cm tall.
When is Junichirou Tanizaki's birthday?
Junichirou Tanizaki's birthday is July 24. See every anime character born on July 24 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Junichirou Tanizaki?
Junichirou Tanizaki is voiced by Toshiyuki Toyonaga in Japanese and by Spike Spencer in the English dub.
What is Junichirou's full name?
Junichirou's full name is Junichirou Tanizaki (谷崎 潤一郎 in Japanese).
What is Junichirou Tanizaki's zodiac sign?
Junichirou Tanizaki is a Leo: the birthday is July 24.
When did Junichirou Tanizaki first appear?
Junichirou Tanizaki first appeared in Bungou Stray Dogs (2016) and most recently appeared in Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple (2018).
What is Junichirou Tanizaki's Japanese name?
Junichirou Tanizaki is written 谷崎 潤一郎 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Junichirou Tanizaki?
Open the Bungou Stray Dogs page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














