Character
Hakuryuu Ren練白龍
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Hakuryuu Ren at a glance
Hakuryuu Ren is a supporting character in Magi: The Kingdom of Magic. He is 16 years old and 165 cm tall. He is voiced by Kenshou Ono in Japanese and by Darrel Guilbeau in the English dub.
Hakuryuu Ren: quick facts
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 16
- Height
- 165 cm
- Gender
- Male
- First appearance
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012)
- Latest appearance
- Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (2013)
- Japanese name
- 練白龍
- Japanese voice
Kenshou Ono- English voice
Darrel Guilbeau
Full Magi: The Kingdom of Magic cast📏 Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Hakuryuu Ren?
Hakuei's younger brother, he is currently the fourth prince in the Kou Empire. As he was taught to be able to do everything on his own by his sister, he is good at cooking. Because of Hakuei taking over his mother's position, he treasures her a lot as she is his one and only last kin. He has a serious personality and worries over little things. Hakuryuu is the owner of the Djinn, Zagan. He is a Dungeon Capturer, capturing one Dungeon, and a King Candidate. Hakuryuu has a very troubled past. When Hakuryuu was younger, he was in a large fire during a revolt where his father and two brothers were killed. To save his life, his older brother, Hakuyuu Ren, splashed his blood all over Hakuryuu's body after telling to him that the culprit of the fire was their mother, Gyokuen Ren. The incident still caused him to receive the burn scar on the left side of his face. After the revolt, Gyokuen told Hakuryuu and his older sister, Hakuei Ren, that the new Emperor, his uncle, Koutoku Ren, will adopt them and they will still have the title of prince and princess. Soon after, Hakuryuu, not believing what his brother had said, asks his mother about the truth. She admits it and says that she will marry the new Emperor. Later, Hakuei asks him what's wrong and he lies telling her nothing is wrong, hiding the truth about their mother, believing he had to protect her. Hakuryuu deeply likes Morgiana, after finding out her background and getting to know each other. He liked her enough that he proposed to her and promised to make her his empress. He said he will never give up until she loves him back, declaring he will come back to propose to her.
Hakuryuu Ren in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 805
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic
- #6
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2012–2013
- 2 years
Most-loved characters in Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic
AniList favourites
- Sinbad4,088
- Morgiana2,682
- Alibaba Saluja1,917
- Aladdin1,838
- Judar1,098
- Hakuryuu Ren805
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sinbad | 4,088 |
| Morgiana | 2,682 |
| Alibaba Saluja | 1,917 |
| Aladdin | 1,838 |
| Judar | 1,098 |
| Hakuryuu Ren | 805 |
How tall is Hakuryuu Ren?
Hakuryuu Ren next to the Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Hakuryuu Ren is 165 cm: #8 of 10 with a listed height.
- Sinbad183 cm
- Spartos Leoxses179 cm
- Judar173 cm
- Ja'far172 cm
- Cassim172 cm
- Alibaba Saluja168 cm
- Aladdin167 cm
- Hakuryuu Ren165 cm
- Morgiana164 cm
- Kougyoku Ren163 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Sinbad | 183 cm |
| Spartos Leoxses | 179 cm |
| Judar | 173 cm |
| Ja'far | 172 cm |
| Cassim | 172 cm |
| Alibaba Saluja | 168 cm |
| Aladdin | 167 cm |
| Hakuryuu Ren | 165 cm |
| Morgiana | 164 cm |
| Kougyoku Ren | 163 cm |
Every Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic character's age, height and birthday →
Appearances
More characters from Magi: The Kingdom of Magic
Hakuryuu Ren FAQ
What anime is Hakuryuu Ren from?
Hakuryuu Ren is a character in Magi: The Kingdom of Magic and appears in 2 titles in total, including Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic.
How old is Hakuryuu Ren?
Hakuryuu Ren is 16 years old.
How tall is Hakuryuu Ren?
Hakuryuu Ren is 165 cm tall.
Who voices Hakuryuu Ren?
Hakuryuu Ren is voiced by Kenshou Ono in Japanese and by Darrel Guilbeau in the English dub.
What is Hakuryuu's full name?
Hakuryuu's full name is Hakuryuu Ren (練白龍 in Japanese).
When did Hakuryuu Ren first appear?
Hakuryuu Ren first appeared in Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012) and most recently appeared in Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (2013).
What is Hakuryuu Ren's Japanese name?
Hakuryuu Ren is written 練白龍 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Hakuryuu Ren?
Open the Magi: The Kingdom of Magic page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













