Main character
Alibaba Salujaアリババ・サルージャ
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 2
- main roles

Alibaba Saluja at a glance
Alibaba Saluja is a main character in Magi: The Kingdom of Magic. His age is listed as 17-22. He is 168 cm tall. He is voiced by Yuuki Kaji in Japanese and by Erik Scott Kimerer in the English dub.
Alibaba Saluja: quick facts
- Role
- Main character
- Age
- 17-22
- Height
- 168 cm
- Gender
- Male
- First appearance
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012)
- Latest appearance
- Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (2013)
- Japanese name
- アリババ・サルージャ
- Japanese voice
Yuuki Kaji- English voice
Erik Scott Kimerer
Full Magi: The Kingdom of Magic cast📏 Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Alibaba Saluja?
A 17-year-old boy who Aladdin met randomly on his journey. Alibaba seems to be greedy at first and only thinks of money and good payment, though he values human life more and will save those in need. After being helped by Aladdin, he decides to team up with him and do dungeon diving. It was Alibaba's dream for a long time, but since almost nobody returned alive, he was too afraid to start a journey by himself. He considers Sinbad his hero because Sinbad was the only person who managed to return alive from the first dungeon. Alibaba has the blood of royalty running through him, and is a prince of Balbadd. His father was the king of Balbadd while his mother was a prostitute causing him to live his childhood in the slums. When his father felt ill and realized he was dying he felt he didn't have a capable successor thus he found Alibaba and brought him to the palace where he was trained and educated to one day become king, He however refuses his title and instead turns Balbadd into a Republic after he personally overthrows the Monarchy. Alibaba after capturing Amon's Dungeon became a Kings candidate, however unlike other Dungeon capturers he was chosen by a Magi (Aladdin) to be King, thus making him one of the chosen by the Rukh to lead and rule. Alibaba was at first unable to equip his Djinn fully only to later find out in his time at the Laem Colosseum that he has two types of Magoi which were slowly ripping him apart from the inside out due to the incompatibility with each other. Half of his Magoi actually belongs to his friend Cassim who died, and after training in the Colosseum and nearly dying the two Magoi combine in a huge Magoi thus granting him more power than he ever originally had. As a side affect he acquires some of Cassim's personality like his tendency to want to smoke, although Alibaba can't take it and ends up coughing every time he tries. In chapter 314, he makes a marriage proposal to Morgiana, who accepts.
Alibaba Saluja in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 1,917
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic
- #3
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 2 as a main character
- On screen
- 2012–2013
- 2 years
Most-loved characters in Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic
AniList favourites
- Sinbad4,088
- Morgiana2,682
- Alibaba Saluja1,917
- Aladdin1,838
- Judar1,098
- Hakuryuu Ren805
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sinbad | 4,088 |
| Morgiana | 2,682 |
| Alibaba Saluja | 1,917 |
| Aladdin | 1,838 |
| Judar | 1,098 |
| Hakuryuu Ren | 805 |
How tall is Alibaba Saluja?
Alibaba Saluja next to the Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Alibaba Saluja is 168 cm: #6 of 10 with a listed height.
- Sinbad183 cm
- Spartos Leoxses179 cm
- Judar173 cm
- Ja'far172 cm
- Cassim172 cm
- Alibaba Saluja168 cm
- Aladdin167 cm
- Hakuryuu Ren165 cm
- Morgiana164 cm
- Kougyoku Ren163 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Sinbad | 183 cm |
| Spartos Leoxses | 179 cm |
| Judar | 173 cm |
| Ja'far | 172 cm |
| Cassim | 172 cm |
| Alibaba Saluja | 168 cm |
| Aladdin | 167 cm |
| Hakuryuu Ren | 165 cm |
| Morgiana | 164 cm |
| Kougyoku Ren | 163 cm |
Every Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic character's age, height and birthday →
Appearances
More characters from Magi: The Kingdom of Magic
Alibaba Saluja FAQ
What anime is Alibaba Saluja from?
Alibaba Saluja is a main character in Magi: The Kingdom of Magic and appears in 2 titles in total, including Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic.
How old is Alibaba Saluja?
Alibaba Saluja's age is listed as 17-22.
How tall is Alibaba Saluja?
Alibaba Saluja is 168 cm tall.
Who voices Alibaba Saluja?
Alibaba Saluja is voiced by Yuuki Kaji in Japanese and by Erik Scott Kimerer in the English dub.
What is Alibaba's full name?
Alibaba's full name is Alibaba Saluja (アリババ・サルージャ in Japanese).
When did Alibaba Saluja first appear?
Alibaba Saluja first appeared in Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012) and most recently appeared in Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (2013).
What is Alibaba Saluja's Japanese name?
Alibaba Saluja is written アリババ・サルージャ in Japanese.
Where can I watch Alibaba Saluja?
Open the Magi: The Kingdom of Magic page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













