Character
Chuuya Nakahara中原 中也
- birthday
- April 29
- birthday
- appearances
- 4
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Chuuya Nakahara at a glance
Chuuya Nakahara is a supporting character in Bungou Stray Dogs. He is 22 years old and 160 cm (5'3") tall. His birthday is April 29, which makes him a Taurus. He is voiced by Kishou Taniyama in Japanese and by Nicolas Roye in the English dub.
Also known as Slug, Mr. Fancy Hat, Hat Rack, Snail.
Chuuya Nakahara: quick facts
- Anime
- Bungou Stray Dogs
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 22
- Birthday
- April 29
- Height
- 160 cm (5'3")
- Weight
- 60kg
- Gender
- Male
- Blood type
- B
- Zodiac sign
- Taurus
- Also known as
- Slug, Mr. Fancy Hat, Hat Rack, Snail
- First appearance
- Bungou Stray Dogs (2016)
- Latest appearance
- Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple (2018)
- Japanese name
- 中原 中也
- Japanese voice
Kishou Taniyama- English voice
Nicolas Roye
🎂 Everyone born on April 29Full Bungou Stray Dogs cast📏 Bungou Stray Dogs ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Chuuya Nakahara?
Executive Member of the Port Mafia. He is the former partner of Osamu Dazai. (Source: Easy Going Scans)
Chuuya Nakahara in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 6,795
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Bungou Stray Dogs
- #3
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 4
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2016–2018
- 3 years
Most-loved characters in Bungou Stray Dogs
AniList favourites
- Osamu Dazai16,235
- Ranpo Edogawa7,333
- Chuuya Nakahara6,795
- Ryuunosuke Akutagawa5,021
- Atsushi Nakajima3,535
- Lucy Montgomery2,890
- Akiko Yosano2,316
- Kyouka Izumi1,896
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Osamu Dazai | 16,235 |
| Ranpo Edogawa | 7,333 |
| Chuuya Nakahara | 6,795 |
| Ryuunosuke Akutagawa | 5,021 |
| Atsushi Nakajima | 3,535 |
| Lucy Montgomery | 2,890 |
| Akiko Yosano | 2,316 |
| Kyouka Izumi | 1,896 |
Appearances by format
4 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 50%
- OVA1 · 25%
- Movie1 · 25%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 titles |
| 2017 | 1 title |
| 2018 | 1 title |
How tall is Chuuya Nakahara?
Chuuya Nakahara next to the Bungou Stray Dogs cast
Height in cm, tallest first. Chuuya Nakahara is 160 cm: #15 of 17 with a listed height.
- Francis Fitzgerald191 cm
- Doppo Kunikida189 cm
- Yukichi Fukuzawa186 cm
- Osamu Dazai181 cm
- Motojirou Kajii180 cm
- Ryuurou Hirotsu178 cm
- Michizou Tachihara176 cm
- Ougai Mori175 cm
- Junichirou Tanizaki174 cm
- Ryuunosuke Akutagawa172 cm
- Atsushi Nakajima170 cm
- Ranpo Edogawa168 cm
- Chuuya Nakahara160 cm
Show as table
| Item | Height (cm) |
|---|---|
| Francis Fitzgerald | 191 cm |
| Doppo Kunikida | 189 cm |
| Yukichi Fukuzawa | 186 cm |
| Osamu Dazai | 181 cm |
| Motojirou Kajii | 180 cm |
| Ryuurou Hirotsu | 178 cm |
| Michizou Tachihara | 176 cm |
| Ougai Mori | 175 cm |
| Junichirou Tanizaki | 174 cm |
| Ryuunosuke Akutagawa | 172 cm |
| Atsushi Nakajima | 170 cm |
| Ranpo Edogawa | 168 cm |
| Chuuya Nakahara | 160 cm |
Every Bungou Stray Dogs character's age, height and birthday →
Appearances
More characters from Bungou Stray Dogs
Chuuya Nakahara FAQ
What anime is Chuuya Nakahara from?
Chuuya Nakahara is a character in Bungou Stray Dogs and appears in 4 titles in total, including Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season and Bungou Stray Dogs: Hitori Ayumu.
How old is Chuuya Nakahara?
Chuuya Nakahara is 22 years old.
How tall is Chuuya Nakahara?
Chuuya Nakahara is 160 cm (5'3") tall.
When is Chuuya Nakahara's birthday?
Chuuya Nakahara's birthday is April 29. See every anime character born on April 29 on AniLumi's birthday page.
Who voices Chuuya Nakahara?
Chuuya Nakahara is voiced by Kishou Taniyama in Japanese and by Nicolas Roye in the English dub.
What is Chuuya's full name?
Chuuya's full name is Chuuya Nakahara (中原 中也 in Japanese). Chuuya Nakahara is also known as Slug, Mr. Fancy Hat, Hat Rack, Snail.
What is Chuuya Nakahara's zodiac sign?
Chuuya Nakahara is a Taurus: his birthday is April 29.
When did Chuuya Nakahara first appear?
Chuuya Nakahara first appeared in Bungou Stray Dogs (2016) and most recently appeared in Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple (2018).
What is Chuuya Nakahara's Japanese name?
Chuuya Nakahara is written 中原 中也 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Chuuya Nakahara?
Open the Bungou Stray Dogs page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.














