Head to head
Attack on Titan Season 2 vs Anime Oyako Gekijou
Side by side on community score, how it's rated, audience size and how long each takes to watch. Data from Kitsu, refreshed daily.

Left in charts
Attack on Titan Season 2
★ 8.36 · 2017

Right in charts
Anime Oyako Gekijou
★ 6.51 · 1981–1982
The short version
- Attack on Titan Season 2 is rated higher by the community: 8.36 vs 6.51.
- Attack on Titan Season 2 is more widely watched, with 1114× the members.
- Anime Oyako Gekijou is the quicker watch, 3h 36m shorter.
- Fans favorite Anime Oyako Gekijou more often (1.0% vs 0.3% of members).
- They share Fantasy, Adventure.
| Attack on Titan Season 2 | Anime Oyako Gekijou | |
|---|---|---|
| Community score | 8.36higher | 6.51 |
| Rank by score | #74better | #9,217 |
| Members | 338,688more | 304 |
| Favorited by | 0.3% | 1.0%more |
| Time to watch | 4h 48m | 1h 12mshorter |
| Episodes | 12 | 26 |
| Format | TV Series | TV Series |
| Aired | 2017 | 1981–1982 |
| Status | Finished | Finished |
| Studio | Wit Studio | Tatsunoko Production |
| Age rating | R | G |
How each is rated
Share of ratings at each star level · 9★–10★: 63% vs 19%
- Attack on Titan Season 2
- Anime Oyako Gekijou
0%30%60%
1★2★3★4★5★6★7★8★9★10★
Show as table
| Attack on Titan Season 2 | Anime Oyako Gekijou | |
|---|---|---|
| 1★ | 4% | 6% |
| 2★ | 0% | 8% |
| 3★ | 0% | 6% |
| 4★ | 5% | 9% |
| 5★ | 1% | 11% |
| 6★ | 2% | 14% |
| 7★ | 15% | 23% |
| 8★ | 9% | 3% |
| 9★ | 9% | 5% |
| 10★ | 53% | 14% |
Time to watch
Episodes × episode length, openings included
Show as table
| Item | Runtime |
|---|---|
| Attack on Titan Season 2 | 4h 48m |
| Anime Oyako Gekijou | 1h 12m |
Only Attack on Titan Season 2
Only Anime Oyako Gekijou
More comparisons
Attack on Titan Season 2 vs Boku no Hero AcademiaAttack on Titan Season 2 vs Boku no Hero Academia 2Attack on Titan Season 2 vs One Punch ManAttack on Titan Season 2 vs Boku no Hero Academia 3Anime Oyako Gekijou vs Attack on TitanAnime Oyako Gekijou vs Fullmetal Alchemist: BrotherhoodAnime Oyako Gekijou vs Kimetsu no YaibaAnime Oyako Gekijou vs Nanatsu no Taizai
Attack on Titan Season 2 vs Anime Oyako Gekijou FAQ
Is Attack on Titan Season 2 better than Anime Oyako Gekijou?
By community score, Attack on Titan Season 2 is ahead (8.36 vs 6.51). Both are fantasy and adventure, so taste decides the rest.
Which is longer, Attack on Titan Season 2 or Anime Oyako Gekijou?
Attack on Titan Season 2 is longer: 4h 48m against 1h 12m.
Which is more popular?
Attack on Titan Season 2 has more members on Kitsu (338,688 vs 304).
If I liked Attack on Titan Season 2, will I like Anime Oyako Gekijou?
Probably, if it was the fantasy, adventure side you enjoyed.