Head to head
Death Note vs Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2
Side by side on community score, how it's rated, audience size and how long each takes to watch. Data from Kitsu, refreshed daily.

Left in charts
Death Note
★ 8.30 · 2006–2007

Right in charts
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2
Unrated · 2026
The short version
- Death Note is more widely watched, with 21666× the members.
- Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 is the quicker watch, 10h 38m shorter.
- Fans favorite Death Note more often (1.5% vs 0.0% of members).
- They have no main genre in common, so they suit different moods.
| Death Note | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Community score | 8.30 | – |
| Rank by score | #106 | – |
| Members | 498,321more | 23 |
| Favorited by | 1.5%more | 0.0% |
| Time to watch | 14h 11m | 3h 33mshorter |
| Episodes | 37 | 3 |
| Format | TV Series | OVA |
| Aired | 2006–2007 | 2026 |
| Status | Finished | Finished |
| Studio | MADHOUSE | – |
| Age rating | R | R |
Time to watch
Episodes × episode length, openings included
Show as table
| Item | Runtime |
|---|---|
| Death Note | 14h 11m |
| Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 | 3h 33m |
Only Death Note
Shared genres
None
Only Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2
More comparisons
Death Note vs Steins;GateDeath Note vs Yakusoku no NeverlandDeath Note vs Sword Art OnlineDeath Note vs Boku dake ga Inai MachiKidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 vs Code Geass: Lelouch of the RebellionKidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 vs Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 vs Tengen Toppa Gurren LagannKidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 vs Neon Genesis Evangelion
Death Note vs Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2 FAQ
Is Death Note better than Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2?
Not enough ratings yet to compare scores.
Which is longer, Death Note or Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2?
Death Note is longer: 14h 11m against 3h 33m.
Which is more popular?
Death Note has more members on Kitsu (498,321 vs 23).
If I liked Death Note, will I like Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor EZY File 2?
Not necessarily: they don't share a main genre. Try the “anime like Death Note” list instead.