Character
Yuuko Yoshikawa吉川 優子
- appearances
- 6
- appearances
- main roles
- 1
- main roles

Yuuko Yoshikawa: quick facts
- Anime
- Hibike! Euphonium
- Role
- Supporting character
- Birthday
- April 15
- Height
- 156 cm
- Gender
- Female
- Blood type
- B
- Japanese name
- 吉川 優子
- Japanese voice
Yuri Yamaoka- English voice
Megan Harvey
Biography
A second year trumpet player, who admires deeply her senpai Kaori Nakaseko. She usually looks like a sweet girl, but can be at times very emotional and aggressive. (Source: Hibike! Euphonium Wikia)
Yuuko Yoshikawa in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 257
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Hibike! Euphonium
- #6
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 6
- 1 as a main character
- On screen
- 2015–2018
- 4 years
Most-loved characters in Hibike! Euphonium
AniList favourites
- Kumiko Oumae5,167
- Reina Kousaka2,519
- Asuka Tanaka2,274
- Mizore Yoroizuka1,388
- Natsuki Nakagawa835
- Yuuko Yoshikawa257
- Hazuki Katou254
- Sapphire Kawashima218
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Kumiko Oumae | 5,167 |
| Reina Kousaka | 2,519 |
| Asuka Tanaka | 2,274 |
| Mizore Yoroizuka | 1,388 |
| Natsuki Nakagawa | 835 |
| Yuuko Yoshikawa | 257 |
| Hazuki Katou | 254 |
| Sapphire Kawashima | 218 |
Appearances by format
6 titles in total
- TV Series2 · 33%
- Special2 · 33%
- Movie2 · 33%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 title |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
| 2017 | 2 titles |
| 2018 | 1 title |
Appearances

Hibike! Euphonium
TV Series · 2015 · supporting

Hibike! Euphonium 2
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Hibike! Euphonium 2 Specials
Special · 2016 · main

Hibike! Euphonium Movie: Todoketai Melody
Movie · 2017 · supporting

Hibike! Euphonium Movie: Todoketai Melody - Photo Session e Youkoso
Special · 2017 · supporting

Liz to Aoi Tori
Movie · 2018 · supporting
More characters from Hibike! Euphonium
Yuuko Yoshikawa FAQ
What anime is Yuuko Yoshikawa from?
Yuuko Yoshikawa is a character in Hibike! Euphonium and appears in 6 titles in total, including Hibike! Euphonium 2 and Hibike! Euphonium 2 Specials.
How tall is Yuuko Yoshikawa?
Yuuko Yoshikawa is 156 cm tall.
When is Yuuko Yoshikawa's birthday?
Yuuko Yoshikawa's birthday is April 15.
Who voices Yuuko Yoshikawa?
Yuuko Yoshikawa is voiced by Yuri Yamaoka in Japanese and by Megan Harvey in the English dub.
What is Yuuko Yoshikawa's Japanese name?
Yuuko Yoshikawa is written 吉川 優子 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Yuuko Yoshikawa?
Open the Hibike! Euphonium page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











