Yasushi Takagi at a glance
Yasushi Takagi is a supporting character in Nana. He is 24 years old. He is voiced by Yoshihisa Kawahara in Japanese and by Brian Drummond in the English dub.
Also known as Yasu, Yas-san, Ya-san, Baldy.
Yasushi Takagi: quick facts
- Anime
- Nana
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 24
- Gender
- Male
- Blood type
- A
- Also known as
- Yasu, Yas-san, Ya-san, Baldy
- First appearance
- Nana (2006)
- Japanese name
- 高木 泰士
- Japanese voice
Yoshihisa Kawahara- English voice
Brian Drummond
Full Nana cast📏 Nana ages & heights👤 Most popular characters
Who is Yasushi Takagi?
He plays percussion and is the leader of Blast, usually handling the business partnerships and financial decisions needed for the band's success. His favorite cigarette brand is "Black Stones", from which the band got their name. He is also a lawyer in training, despite his "scary" appearance (clean shaven head, many earrings and dark glasses). He's the big brother figure for Nana O—and sometimes Nobu—and acted as Nana's "guardian" when she arrived in Tokyo. While he harbors some feelings for her, he baits Ren to rekindle their love for each other. In the past, he shared several ties with Trapnest's members. Yasu and Ren grew up in the same orphanage and remained close friends when Yasu was adopted. He dated Reira while in high school and was jealous of Takumi's success and influence on her, which he later relates as the reasons for their break up. Also, he's the oldest member of Blast which Nobu sometimes teases him about (by calling him "old man"). He is in a budding romance with Miu to the surprise of Ren and others—who were sure he would date Reira again. He is also in love with Nana. In the manga, he is currently dating Miu.
Yasushi Takagi in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,384
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Nana
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 1
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2006
- one year
Most-loved characters in Nana
AniList favourites
- Nana Oosaki7,979
- Nana Komatsu4,914
- Shinichi Okazaki3,071
- Yasushi Takagi2,384
- Nobuo Terashima1,416
- Ren Honjou1,107
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Nana Oosaki | 7,979 |
| Nana Komatsu | 4,914 |
| Shinichi Okazaki | 3,071 |
| Yasushi Takagi | 2,384 |
| Nobuo Terashima | 1,416 |
| Ren Honjou | 1,107 |
Appearances
More characters from Nana
Yasushi Takagi FAQ
What anime is Yasushi Takagi from?
Yasushi Takagi is a character in Nana.
How old is Yasushi Takagi?
Yasushi Takagi is 24 years old.
Who voices Yasushi Takagi?
Yasushi Takagi is voiced by Yoshihisa Kawahara in Japanese and by Brian Drummond in the English dub.
What is Yasushi's full name?
Yasushi's full name is Yasushi Takagi (高木 泰士 in Japanese). Yasushi Takagi is also known as Yasu, Yas-san, Ya-san, Baldy.
When did Yasushi Takagi first appear?
Yasushi Takagi first appeared in Nana (2006).
What is Yasushi Takagi's Japanese name?
Yasushi Takagi is written 高木 泰士 in Japanese.
Where can I watch Yasushi Takagi?
Open the Nana page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.












