Character
Undertaker葬儀屋(アンダーテイカー)
- appearances
- 8
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Undertaker: quick facts
- Anime
- Black Butler
- Role
- Supporting character
- Gender
- Male
- Japanese name
- 葬儀屋(アンダーテイカー)
- Japanese voice
Junichi Suwabe- English voice
John Swasey
Biography
Known only by his profession, the Undertaker is a mysterious man whose scarred face is never fully visible beneath his long hair and crooked top hat. He occasionally provides information to Ciel. While he finds Ciel amusing and enjoys helping him out, he has nothing but disdain for the Queen. He tends to punctuate his words with sweeping gestures and creepy giggles and seems to spend a good deal of time inside of coffins. He also likes to hear jokes and ask people to tell him for exchanging information. In the anime: He is revealed to be a Shinigami, one that William respects highly and is ranked in Management Level. Though he is legendary and retired, he still can access the Shinigami Library and alter the books. In the Manga: In chapter 35, a manga panel showed that he is somehow linked to a person with a name, Claudia P. His scythe is akin to that of the stereotypical Grim Reaper scythe. In chapter 59 of manga, during the Ship arc, he is shown to use Japanese Grave markers (Sotoba) as weapons. In chapter 60 of the manga it has been confirmed by Grell that he was a Shinigami. He is now retired and bored, so he creates zombies out of curiosity. Also, this is the first time you can see his eyes. In chapter 82 of manga, it is revealed that he was, in fact, the principal. (Source: Devil's Food Cake Site, Wikipedia)
Undertaker in numbers
- Favourites on AniList
- 2,279
- fans who marked them a favourite
- Rank in Black Butler
- #4
- among its characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 8
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2008–2017
- 10 years
Most-loved characters in Black Butler
AniList favourites
- Sebastian Michaelis5,472
- Ciel Phantomhive3,709
- Grell Sutcliff2,364
- Undertaker2,279
- Mey-Rin866
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Sebastian Michaelis | 5,472 |
| Ciel Phantomhive | 3,709 |
| Grell Sutcliff | 2,364 |
| Undertaker | 2,279 |
| Mey-Rin | 866 |
Appearances by format
8 titles in total
- TV Series3 · 38%
- Special3 · 38%
- OVA1 · 13%
- Movie1 · 13%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 title |
| 2009 | 1 title |
| 2010 | 3 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 0 titles |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 1 title |
| 2015 | 1 title |
| 2016 | 0 titles |
| 2017 | 1 title |
Appearances

Black Butler
TV Series · 2008 · supporting

Black Butler Special
Special · 2009 · supporting

Kuroshitsuji Picture Drama
Special · 2010 · supporting

Black Butler II
TV Series · 2010 · supporting

Black Butler II Specials
Special · 2010 · supporting

Black Butler: Book of Circus
TV Series · 2014 · supporting

Black Butler: Book of Murder
OVA · 2015 · supporting

Black Butler: Book of the Atlantic
Movie · 2017 · supporting
More characters from Black Butler
Undertaker FAQ
What anime is Undertaker from?
Undertaker is a character in Black Butler and appears in 8 titles in total, including Black Butler Special and Kuroshitsuji Picture Drama.
Who voices Undertaker?
Undertaker is voiced by Junichi Suwabe in Japanese and by John Swasey in the English dub.
What is Undertaker's Japanese name?
Undertaker is written 葬儀屋(アンダーテイカー) in Japanese.
Where can I watch Undertaker?
Open the Black Butler page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











