Character
Tom Tanaka田中 トム
- appearances
- 7
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Tom Tanaka: quick facts
- Anime
- Durarara!!
- Role
- Supporting character
- Japanese name
- 田中 トム
- Japanese voice
Katsuyuki Konishi- English voice
Keith Silverstein
Biography
Tom Tanaka is an old friend and senpai of Shizuo Heiwajima. He works as a debt collector, and later becomes Shizuo's employer. Tom is usually seen walking around in a suit, but his clothing and his hair don't make him look too formal. This is probably due to his job as a debt collector, which needs him to look sharp and business-like but not too polite and friendly, as he often confronts people. It is likely that he works as an underground debt collector, and not for something like a bank. The light novels state that he works for an online dating website. He generally has a sort of reserved, laid back personality, and as harsh as you might expect an underground debt collector to be. He is usually calm, and is able to calm Shizuo down and make him stop without angering him and incurring his wrath. (Source: Durarara!! Wikia)
Tom Tanaka in numbers
- Rank in Durarara!!
- #18
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 7
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2010–2016
- 7 years
Most-loved characters in Durarara!!
AniList favourites
- Izaya Orihara4,187
- Shizuo Heiwajima3,686
- Celty Sturluson2,896
- Masaomi Kida813
- Shinra Kishitani713
- Mikado Ryugamine513
- Anri Sonohara450
- Erika Karisawa339
- Tom Tanaka22
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Izaya Orihara | 4,187 |
| Shizuo Heiwajima | 3,686 |
| Celty Sturluson | 2,896 |
| Masaomi Kida | 813 |
| Shinra Kishitani | 713 |
| Mikado Ryugamine | 513 |
| Anri Sonohara | 450 |
| Erika Karisawa | 339 |
| Tom Tanaka | 22 |
Appearances by format
7 titles in total
- TV Series4 · 57%
- Special3 · 43%
Appearances per year
New titles featuring them
Show as table
| Item | Titles |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 titles |
| 2011 | 0 titles |
| 2012 | 0 titles |
| 2013 | 0 titles |
| 2014 | 0 titles |
| 2015 | 3 titles |
| 2016 | 2 titles |
Appearances

Durarara!!
TV Series · 2010 · supporting

Durarara!! Specials
Special · 2010 · supporting

Durarara!!x2 Shou
TV Series · 2015 · supporting

Durarara!!x2 Ten
TV Series · 2015 · supporting

Durarara!!x2 Shou: Watashi no Kokoro wa Nabe Moyou
Special · 2015 · supporting

Durarara!!x2 Ketsu
TV Series · 2016 · supporting

Durarara!!x2 Ketsu: Dufufufu!!
Special · 2016 · supporting
More characters from Durarara!!
Tom Tanaka FAQ
What anime is Tom Tanaka from?
Tom Tanaka is a character in Durarara!! and appears in 7 titles in total, including Durarara!! Specials and Durarara!!x2 Shou.
Who voices Tom Tanaka?
Tom Tanaka is voiced by Katsuyuki Konishi in Japanese and by Keith Silverstein in the English dub.
What is Tom Tanaka's Japanese name?
Tom Tanaka is written 田中 トム in Japanese.
Where can I watch Tom Tanaka?
Open the Durarara!! page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.











