Character
Sonic音速のソニック
- appearances
- 2
- appearances
- main roles
- 0
- main roles

Sonic at a glance
Sonic is a supporting character in One Punch Man. Sonic is 25 years old. Sonic is voiced by Yuuki Kaji in Japanese and by Erik Scott Kimerer in the English dub.
Also known as Speed-o'-Sound.
Sonic: quick facts
- Anime
- One Punch Man
- Role
- Supporting character
- Age
- 25
- Species
- Human
- Affiliation
- Zeniru (former)
- Occupation
- Bodyguard (former), Villain
- Also known as
- Speed-o'-Sound
- First appearance
- One Punch Man (2015)
- Latest appearance
- One Punch Man Specials (2015)
- Japanese name
- 音速のソニック
- Japanese voice
Yuuki Kaji- English voice
Erik Scott Kimerer
Who is Sonic?
Sonic is a villain, first appearing as a bodyguard hired by Zeniru. He views Saitama as his eternal rival. Appearance: Sonic is a thin, slightly effeminate man, who despite his slender build is extremely strong and fast. He has black medium length hair that is tied up in a topknot. One noticeable feature is that he has two purple marks under his eyes, one under each. He first appears wearing a tight black outfit highlighted by metal plating on the shins, fore-arms, shoulders and chest, as well as a long purple scarf. He is shown later in black street clothes. He always carries a ninjato and other ninja equipment such as kunai and ninja stars. Personality: Sonic is a villain who, despite his normally calm appearance, loves fighting strong opponents as shown by when he gets a "child-like smile" on his face when he first meets Saitama and has two of his attacks blocked, earlier calling this his "bad habit." He seems to be very quick to act as he attacks Saitama on their first meeting without letting him explain the situation. After being defeated by Saitama for the first time (episode 4), while working as a bodyguard for Zeniru, he devotes his time into finding a way to defeat him. (Source: One Punch-Man Wikia)
Sonic in numbers
- Rank in One Punch Man
- #5
- of 25 characters, by favourites
- Appearances
- 2
- 0 as a main character
- On screen
- 2015
- one year
Most-loved characters in One Punch Man
AniList favourites
- Saitama15,143
- Tatsumaki8,739
- Genos6,505
- Fubuki4,500
- Onsoku no Sonic2,178
- Satoru1,986
- Bang1,222
- Banken Man473
Show as table
| Item | Favourites |
|---|---|
| Saitama | 15,143 |
| Tatsumaki | 8,739 |
| Genos | 6,505 |
| Fubuki | 4,500 |
| Onsoku no Sonic | 2,178 |
| Satoru | 1,986 |
| Bang | 1,222 |
| Banken Man | 473 |
Appearances by format
2 titles in total
- TV Series1 · 50%
- Special1 · 50%
Appearances
More characters from One Punch Man
Sonic FAQ
What anime is Sonic from?
Sonic is a character in One Punch Man and appears in 2 titles in total, including One Punch Man Specials.
How old is Sonic?
Sonic is 25 years old.
Who voices Sonic?
Sonic is voiced by Yuuki Kaji in Japanese and by Erik Scott Kimerer in the English dub.
What else is Sonic called?
Sonic is also known as Speed-o'-Sound.
When did Sonic first appear?
Sonic first appeared in One Punch Man (2015) and most recently appeared in One Punch Man Specials (2015).
What is Sonic's Japanese name?
Sonic is written 音速のソニック in Japanese.
Where can I watch Sonic?
Open the One Punch Man page for licensed streaming links and the full episode list.













